Nicolaas Harmse

Is your surname Harmse?

Research the Harmse family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nicolaas Harmse

Also Known As: "Nicky"
Birthdate:
Death: February 02, 2017 (61)
Kameeldrift West, Pretoria, GP, South Africa (Farm Attack)
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Susan Jane Isikson (Parratt)
Last Updated:

About Nicolaas Harmse

Nicolaas 'Nicky' Harmse (1956 - 2017)

Brief overview:

Around 02H30 on February 2 2007, Nicolaas Harmse (61) was shot and killed on his smallholding situated in Kameeldrift West Pretoria. Five armed attackers gained access to the house, and Bianca (31) the daughter woke up when a man put his hand over her mouth. Two of the suspects were armed with guns and the others had screwdrivers. The suspects warned her not to scream and tied her arms with a cell phone charger cord while asking her for money. Harmse entered his daughter’s bedroom, two shots were fired and one hit him just below his left collarbone. Harmse went back to his bedroom, fell on the bed, and died next to his wife Grace (56). The suspects grabbed Grace and took her to Bianca’s room where they tied her up with a PlayStation cord. The suspects ransacked the house. They waited until they could not hear the suspects, and Bianca’s five-year-old son, who lay in his bed through the entire ordeal, managed to free his mother. Bianca went to neighbours for help and the police were alerted. The suspects fled with money, cell phones, laptops, and other valuable goods. When the police and paramedics arrived, hunting dogs were used to try to track the suspects, but were not successful. A memorial service was held at the Dutch Reformed Church in Lyttelton. "He is then laid to rest at the Pretoria East cemetery," says Harmse's daughter, Bianca.

Brief Biography:

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
  • Weapons
  • Items Stolen
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

view all

Nicolaas Harmse's Timeline

1956
1956
2017
February 2, 2017
Age 61
Pretoria, GP, South Africa