Is your surname Boone?

Research the Boone family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Olive Boone (Van Bibber)

Also Known As: "Sarah Boone", "Olive Van Bibber"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greenbrier, Nelson County, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Ash Grove, Greene County, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Ash Grove, Greene County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Van Bibber, II and Margery Van Bibber
Wife of Colonel Nathaniel Boone
Mother of James Boone; Delinda M. Craig; Jemimia M. Zumwalt; Susannah van Bibber; Nancy Palmer and 11 others
Sister of Peter Van Bibber, III; John Jesse Van Bibber; Ellinor Van Bibber; Sophronia Veronica Veronica Van Bibber; Matthias Van Bibber and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Olive Boone

From notes of Rev James Gilruth - Printed in the Irontown Ohio register: In P. VanBibber's family lived a niece of his named Olive VanBibber, a beautiful young woman who married Nathan Boone, the youngest son of the celebrated Col. Daniel Boone, and moved to Mo. with Daniel and Nathan

  • --------------------

Marriage: Nathan Boone b: 2 MAR 1781 in Boones Station, Fayette Co., Kentucky

  • Married: 26 SEP 1799 in Little Sandy, Kentucky
  • Note: marr. near present day Greenup, Ky.

Nathan was married to Olive Van Bibber (daughter of Peter VAN BIBER and Margary BOUNDS) on Sep 26 1799 in Greenbriar Co., KY. Olive VAN BIBBER was born in 1783 in Greenbriar Co., KY. She died on Nov 12 1858 in Missouri.

Son of Daniel Boone, Nathan looked after Daniel in his golden years. He married Olive Van Bibber as they joined Daniel in opening up Missouri after Kentucky had "become too crowed".

Nathan and Olive settled in the St. Charles, MO area until after the death of Daniel. After posting bond for a local politician who skipped town, Nathan joined the army based on financial need. Nathan was posted in Iowa, Kansas, and the New Indian Territory, later called Oklahoma. He moved his family to the Ashgrove, Missouri area just outside Springfield to be closer to his post.


view all 20

Olive Boone's Timeline

1783
January 13, 1783
Greenbrier, Nelson County, Kentucky, United States
1800
April 3, 1800
Age 17
St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
1802
February 3, 1802
Age 19
St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
1804
March 17, 1804
Age 21
St Charles, District of Louisiana, now, Missouri, United States
1806
March 8, 1806
Age 23
St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
1808
March 4, 1808
Age 25
Saint Charles, St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
1810
September 22, 1810
Age 27
Marthasville, St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
1812
March 18, 1812
Age 29
Marthasville, St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
1814
March 15, 1814
Age 31
Marthasville, St. Charles County, Missouri, United States