Olivette Constance Dent-Young

Is your surname Dent-Young?

Research the Dent-Young family

Olivette Constance Dent-Young's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Olivette Constance Dent-Young (de Bruyn/Rainier)

Also Known As: "Olivia"
Birthplace: Pretoria, South Africa
Death: Died in Bath
Place of Burial: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Pieter Arend Jacob De Bruyn, b4c10d8e7 and Olivia Mason de Bruyn / Rainier (Shawe)
Wife of John Dent-Young
Mother of Douglas Laurence Dent Young and David Dent-Young CBE
Sister of Douglas Bayley de Bruyn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Olivette Constance Dent-Young

John Dent-Young was fighting in the Cameroons (East Africa with the 1st Btln. Queen's Own Nigeria Regiment) during WW1.

He was wounded in the thigh, and shipped to South Africa via Mombasa to recover. According to David Dent-Young (her Son), Olivette was a nurse who met and married John Dent-Young.

(David has letters written by his father during the Cameroon campaign.)

For the latter part of her life she lived at 2 Perrymead Place, Bath (Mrs John Dent-Young listed in BT phone books ... 1934-1939: 2 Perrymead Place Tel. Combe Down 429 ; also in her Estate Notice)

London Gazette Issue 34683 published on the 15 September 1939. Page 51 of 74 OLIVETTE CONSTANCE DENT YOUNG, Deceased. Pursuant to the Trustee Act, 1925. S. 27 (as amended). NOTICE is hereby given that all creditors and other persons having any claims or demands against the estate of Olivette Constance Dent Young late of 2 Perrymead Place, Bath, Somerset, Wife of John Dent Young (who died on the 20h day of July 1939 and letters of administration to whose estate were granted by the Bristol District Probate Registry on the 18th day of August 1939 to the said John Dent Young the administrator therein named) are hereby required to send particulars of their claims to us the undersigned on or before the 15th day of November 1939 after which date the said administrator will proceed to distribute the assets of the said deceased amongst the persons entitled thereto having regard only to the claims of which he shall then have had notice.—Dated this 12th day of September 1939. STONE, KING and WARDLE, No. 13, Queen Square, Bath, Solicitors for the Administrator.

view all 13

Olivette Constance Dent-Young's Timeline

October 18, 1893
Pretoria, South Africa
Age 30
Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, United Kingdom

Bathbmd: TW2/7A/395

Birth: 1924

YOUNG Douglas Laurence Twerton - Second Series Bath DEBRUYN TW2/7A/395

Also in main Birth Index from Oct-Nov-Dec 1924 (5c 724)

March 25, 1927
Age 33
Bath, England