Olivia Mason de Bruyn / Rainier (Shawe)

public profile

Is your surname de Bruyn/Rainier?

Research the de Bruyn/Rainier family

Olivia Mason de Bruyn / Rainier (Shawe)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Olivia Mason de Bruyn/Rainier (Shawe)

Also Known As: "Olive"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clanwilliam, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Tiverton, Devon, England
Place of Burial: Abbey Cemetery, Bath
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward John Shawe and Emily Marianne Bayly
Wife of Daniel Pieter Arend Jacob De Bruyn, b4c10d8e7 and Henry Aubrey Rainier
Mother of Olivette Constance Dent-Young and Douglas Bayley de Bruyn
Sister of Eliza Henrietta "Hetta" Foster; Lydia Marianne Foster; William James SHAWE; Henry Adrian Shawe; Ann Mary Shea and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Olivia Mason de Bruyn / Rainier (Shawe)

www.ancestry.co.uk Probate Calendar RAINIER Olivia Mason of Welton Lodge Prior Park-road Bath widow died 27 May 1928 at Forbes Fraser Hospital Tiverton Devonshire Probate London 25 June to Olivette Constance Dent Young (wife of John Dent Young). Effects £321 18s. 9d.

view all

Olivia Mason de Bruyn / Rainier (Shawe)'s Timeline

1864
May 2, 1864
Clanwilliam, Cape, South Africa
May 22, 1864
St John the Evangelist Church, Clanwilliam, Cape, South Africa

Christening Notes: Entry No. 48; Priest: Thos. Browning:; Sponsors: Thomas Bayly & Eliza Shawe;

http://ancestry24.com/search-item/?id=C2149593011
Name: Shawe, Olivia Marion
Date Of Birth: 02 May 1864
Date Of Baptism: 22 May 1864
Gender: Female
Father Name: , Edward John
Mother Name: , Emily Mary Ann
Location Of Parents: Clanwilliam
Details Of Parents: Farmer
Name Of Witness 1: Bayly, Thomas
Name Of Witness 2: Shawe, Eliza
Location Of Church: Clanwilliam
Surname Of Minister: Browning
First Name Of Minister: Thos
Collection: St John the Evangelist, Anglican, Baptisms
Source: St John the Evangelist, Anglican, Baptisms 1863

1881
June 26, 1881
Age 17
St John the Evangelist Church, Clanwilliam, Cape, South Africa

St. John's Anglican Church Clanwilliam Baptisms (http://ancestry24.com/search-item/?id=C744389)

Name: Foster, Emily Marianne Bayly
Date Of Birth: 03 Jun 1881
Date Of Baptism: 26 Jun 1881
Gender: F
Father Name: , Robert AEW
Mother Name: , Lydia M
Location Of Parents: Clanwilliam
Details Of Parents: Farmer
Name Of Witness 1: Shawe, Emily M
Name Of Witness 2: Shawe, Anne Mary
Name Of Witness 3: Bayly, Thomas *Bist
Name Of Witness 4: Shawe, Olivia *m
Location: Clanwilliam
Surname Of Minister: Sheard
First Name Of Minister: Robert
Source: St John the Evangelist, Anglican, Baptisms 1881

1893
October 18, 1893
Age 29
Pretoria, South Africa
1895
July 11, 1895
Age 31
Pretoria, South Africa
1928
May 27, 1928
Age 64
Tiverton, Devon, England

Newspaper cutting: "RAINIER- On May 27th 1928 at Bath, Olivia Mason , wido of H. Aubrey Rainier of Cape Town South Africa, and beloved mother of Olivette Dent-Young, Welton Lodge, Prior Park Road, Bath." (PDY collection)

Death Notice 1928 6/9/3397 No.19959 signed at 10 Clements Lane, London on 14th June 1928 O Dent Young, Daughter of Deceased - Present at Death.

(National Archives of South Africa)

1928
Age 63
Abbey Cemetery, Bath