Philip de Braose, 2nd Lord of Bramber

Is your surname de Braose?

Research the de Braose family

Philip de Braose, 2nd Lord of Bramber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Philip de Braose

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bramber, Horsham, Sussex, England
Death: May 1134 (60-61)
Holy Land, Palestine
Place of Burial: Holy Land, Palestine
Immediate Family:

Son of Lord William de Braose, 1st Lord of Bramber and Countess Agnes de Saint-Clair
Husband of Aenor Eva de Totenais
Father of William de Braose II, 3rd Lord of Bramber; Philip de Braose, II; Robert de Braose; Basilia de Braose; Gillian de Braose and 1 other
Brother of Matilda de Braose

Occupation: Knight, Crusader, Companion of Wm the Conqueror, Companion of William the Conqueror
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Philip de Braose, 2nd Lord of Bramber

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3.htm

PHILIP [I] de Briouse (before 1073-[1131/39]).

  • A charter dated 1073 recorded the donation by "Braiosa Willelmus" to St Nicholas of Bramber, confirmed by "Phylippo filio eius"[1134].
  • “Willielmus de Braiosa” founded Sele Priory, with the consent of "Philippo filio meo unigenito", by charter dated 30 Jan [1075], later confirmed by "Philippi concessit uxor eius Aanor et Willielmus filius suus" by charter dated 5 Jan [no year][1135].
  • Seigneur de Briouze, Normandy. Lord of Bramber, Sussex.
  • The Chronicle of Battle Abbey records that "Willelmus cognomento de Braiosa" donated property to Battle abbey, later confirmed by "Philippus de Braiosa, coram patre suo Willelmo prædicto"[1136].
  • A charted dated 11 Dec 1093 records the dedication of the church of Saint-Gervais de Briouze and the confirmation by "Guillelmus de Braiosa…et Philippi filii sui…Guillelmus…de Crenella nepos ipsius"[1137].
  • "Phylippus de Braiosa" confirmed all the donations to Saint-Florent de Saumur by "pater suus Willelmus" by charter dated before 1096, witnessed by "Willelmus filius Baderonis et Paganus frater Rius…"[1138].
  • "Philippus de Brausia" confirmed the donations to the church of Saints Gervais et Protais de Briouze, by "pater eius Guillemus de Brausia", before leaving for Jerusalem, by charter dated 5 Jan [1096], with the consent of "uxor eius Aanor et Guillelmus filius suus"[1139].
  • “Philippus de Braosa” confirmed agreement with the abbey of Fécamp by charter dated 13 Jan 1103 which names "Willielmus Philippi pater"[1140].
  • The Annals of Waverley record that “Philippus de Brausa et Willelmus Malet et Willelmus Barnard et Helias comes Cenomanniæ” were deprived of their lands in 1110, a later passage recording that Philippe de Briouse was restored in 1112[1141].
  • A charter dated 1121 confirmed the possessions of Lewes Priory including the donation of "…Brebra salinas…" by "Ph de Braiosa"[1142].
  • The 1130 Pipe Roll records "Philippo de Braiose" in Sussex[1143].

m ELEANOR, daughter of JUHEL de Totnes Lord of Barnstaple & his wife --- de Piquigny. "Philippus de Brausia" confirmed the donations to the church of Saints Gervais et Protais de Briouze, by "pater eius Guillemus de Brausia", by charter dated 5 Jan [1096], with the consent of "uxor eius Aanor et Guillelmus filius suus"[1144]. Her parentage is confirmed by the undated charter under which “Willielmus de Braosa” confirmed donations to Barnstaple Priory by "Johelis avi sui" by undated charter[1145].

Philip & his wife had four children:

(a) WILLIAM [II] de Briouse (before 5 Jan [1096]-after [1175]). "Philippus de Brausia" confirmed the donations to the church of Saints Gervais et Protais de Briouze, by "pater eius Guillemus de Brausia", before leaving for Jerusalem, by charter dated 5 Jan [1096], with the consent of "uxor eius Aanor et Guillelmus filius suus"[1146].

(b) ROBERT de Briouse (-after [1140]). "Willelmus de Braiosa, Philippi filius" notified "filio suo" that he had donated "Armigetone mansionem" to the monks of Saint-Florent by charter dated to [1140], witnessed by "Robertus frater meus…"[1147].

(c) PHILIP [II] de Briouse (-after 1177). "Willielmus de Braiosa" confirmed the donations to the church of Saints Gervais et Protais de Briouze by "Philippus de Braiosa pater eiusdem Willielmi", by undated charter, witnessed by "Bertam conjugem meam, Philippum fratrem meum"[1148]. "Willelmus de Braiosa, Philippi filius" notified "filio suo" that he had donated "Armigetone mansionem" to the monks of Saint-Florent by charter dated to [1140], witnessed by "Robertus frater meus…", later confirmed by "Willelmus dominus de Braiosa filius Philippi, avi mei filii Willelmi" witnessed by "Bertam conjugem meam, Philippum fratrem meum…"[1149]. Military fee certifications in the Red Book of the Exchequer, in 1166, record that "Philippus de Braosa" held two knight´s fee in Hampshire from the bishop of Winchester, as well as claiming a third which was held by "Willelmus de Braosa"[1150]. The 1176/77 Pipe Roll names "Philippo de Braiosa" in Dorset and Somerset[1151]. The Annals of Tigernach (Continuation) record that “three fleets of Englishmen arrived in Ireland” in 1177, those of “Hugo de Lacy…William Fitz Audeline and…Philip de Breusa (Pilip de Preis)”, adding that Philip´s went to Waterford[1152]. King John confirmed "honore de Limeric" to "Willo de Braos", as King Henry II had granted it to "Philipp de Braos avunculo predicti Willlemi", by charter dated 12 Jan 1201[1153].

(d) ROGER de Briouse . “Willielmus de Braosa” confirmed donations to Abergavenny Priory by “Hamelinus de Balon et Brientius comitis filius et Walterus de Herefort et Henricus de Herefort” by undated charter, witnessed by “Rogero fratre meo…”[1154].

Sources

  • [1134] Marchegay, P. ´Les prieurés anglais de Saint-Florent près Saumur´, Bibliothèque de l´Ecole des Chartes (1879) Tome XL, 3, p. 165.
  • [1135] Dugdale Monasticon IV, Sele, Kent, I, p. 668.
  • [1136] Chronicon Monasterii de Bello (London, 1846), pp. 35-6.
  • [1137] Saint-Florent Saumur (Chartes normandes), 17, p. 686.
  • [1138] Saint-Florent Saumur (Chartes normandes), 19, p. 687.
  • [1139] Saint-Florent Saumur (Chartes normandes), 20, p. 688.
  • [1140] Dugdale Monasticon VI.2, Fécamp, II, p. 1083.
  • [1141] Luard, H. R. (ed.) (1865) Annales Monastici Vol. III, Annales de Wintonia, Annales de Waverleia (London), Annales de Waverleia, p. 214.
  • [1142] Ancient Charters (Round), Part I, 8, p. 11.
  • [1143] Pipe Roll 31 Hen I (1129/30), Sussex, p. 72.
  • [1144] Saint-Florent Saumur (Chartes normandes), 20, p. 688.
  • [1145] Dugdale Monasticon V, Barnstaple Priory, Devonshire, V, p. 198.
  • [1146] Saint-Florent Saumur (Chartes normandes), 20, p. 688.
  • [1147] Saint-Florent Saumur (Chartes normandes), 23, p. 692.
  • [1148] Saint-Florent Saumur (Chartes normandes), 20 bis, p. 689.
  • [1149] Saint-Florent Saumur (Chartes normandes), 23, p. 692.
  • [1150] Red Book Exchequer, Part I, Certificationes factæ de feodis militum, p. 204.
  • [1151] Pipe Roll 23 Hen II (1176/77), Dorset & Somerset, p. 17.
  • [1152] Stokes, W. (trans.) (1993) The Annals of Tigernach (Llanerch), Vol. II, Continuation, p. 444.
  • [1153] Rotuli Chartarum, 2 John, p. 84.
  • [1154] Dugdale Monasticon IV, Priory of Bergavenny or Abergavenny in Monmouthshire, III, p. 616.

----------------------

Philip de Braose

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philip_de_Braose

Philip de Braose, 2nd Lord of Bramber (c. 1070 – c. 1134) was an Anglo-Norman nobleman and Marcher Lord.

Origins

Philip was born about 1070 to 1073 in Bramber, Sussex, the son of William de Braose, 1st Lord of Bramber (d. circa 1093/96) by his wife Eve de Boissey or Agnes de St. Clare. William de Braose had participated in the Norman victory at the Battle of Hastings in support of William the Conqueror. He had been rewarded with the feudal barony of Bramber including lands in Sussex and smaller holdings in Dorset, Wiltshire, Berkshire and Surrey.[1]

Career

Philip as heir consolidated his paternal lands, and expanded them. In 1096 he confirmed his father's gifts to the Abbey of St. Florent. Philip de Braose conquered the Welsh borderlands at Builth and New Radnor and established new Norman lordships over them. At Builth, he constructed a Motte and Bailey fortification at the site where King Edward I later built Builth Castle in the 13th century.[2] He seems to have gone on the First Crusade in 1103. He supported King Henry I (1100–1135) against the claim to the English throne made by his elder brother Robert Curthose, Duke of Normandy, but then in 1110 he revolted against Henry, who then confiscated his estates. He regained his lordships and lands in 1112 and was thereafter able to retain them, but in 1130 settled them intact onto his eldest son William de Braose, 3rd Lord of Bramber.

Marriage & progeny

He married Aenor de Totnes, sister and co-heiress of Alfred de Totnes (d.pre-1139), son of Juhel de Totnes (d.1123/30) feudal baron of Totnes (which he forfeited c.1087[3]%29 and of Barnstaple both in Devon.[4] In right of his wife Aenor, Philip acquired a moiety of the feudal barony of Barnstaple, the other moiety of which was held by Henry de Tracy (d.pre-1165), Aenor's brother-in-law.[5] He had the following progeny:

  • William de Braose, 3rd Lord of Bramber, his eldest son and heir.
  • Philip de Braose junior
  • Basilia, a daughter.
  • Gillian, a daughter.

Before 1206 William III de Braose (d.1211) successfully claimed half of the barony of Totnes from Henry de Nonant, to which family it had been granted after its forfeiture by Juhel de Totnes.[6] However in 1208 William III's lands were confiscated by King John.[7]

Death

He died between 1131 and 1139, possibly in 1134 on crusade in the Levant.

References

  1. Domesday Book
  2. Taylor, Arnold. The Welsh Castles of Edward I. The Hambledon Press, 1986, p. 3
  3. Sanders, Ivor, English Baronies, Oxford, 1960, p.89, Totnes
  4. Sanders, Ivor, English Baronies, Oxford, 1960, p.104, Barnstaple
  5. Sanders, Ivor, English Baronies, Oxford, 1960, p.104, Barnstaple
  6. Sanders, p.90, Totnes
  7. Sanders, p.105, Barnstaple

-----------------------------------

From Doug Thompson of the Braose Web: http://freespace.virgin.net/doug.thompson/BraoseWeb/family/philip.html

Born 1065 at the latest. Died between 1131 and 1139

Philip is recorded as consenting to his father's gifts to his canons at St Nicholas church at Bramber in 1073. He confirmed those gifts to the abbey of St Florent in 1096 after the death of his father.

Old Shoreham was part of Philip's demesne lands where St Nicolas church (right) had stood since Saxon times. Philip expanded trade in the area by founding the port of New Shoreham.

He became the first Braose Lord of Builth and Radnor, the family's initial holding in the Welsh Marches.

Orderic Vitalis (Ecclesiastical History of England and Normandy, Book IX, Chapter IV) relates that Philip submitted his fortress in Normandy to King William II in 1096 and supported the king against his brother Robert Curthose, Duke of Normandy. But, like Robert, Philip may have left Normandy at this time and joined the First Crusade to the Holy Land, returning in 1103. There is evidence in charters that Philip journeyed to the Holy Land but the date of his visit is uncertain.

Philip's lands were confiscated by Henry I in 1110, due to his traitrous support of William, son of Robert Curthose, but they were returned in 1112.

Father: William de Braose, 1st Lord of Bramber

Mother: Eve de Boissey (probably)

There are charters where Robert de Harcourt's sons, Philip and Richard, refer to Philip de Braose as "patruus" - paternal uncle. This lends weight to the theory that Robert de Harcourt and Philip de Braose were both sons of Eve de Boissey. In another record dated 1103 (Pipe Roll Soc. Vol 71 no 544) it is stated that Philip de Braose was represented by "his brother Robert, the son of Anketill".

Philip was married to Aanor, daughter of Judael (Johel) of Totnes.

Child 1: William de Braose, 3rd Lord of Bramber

Child 2: Philip

Child 3: Basilia

Child 4: Gillian

Child 5: A daughter who married William de Tregoz, the father of Philip de Tregoz who was sheriff of Sussex in 1190. (see evidence here and here )

Elwes cites Collins' Peerage, 1761, stating that Ralph de Gernon married a sister of William de Braose (assumed to be another daughter of Philip), but this is almost certainly an error. Ralph de Gernon married a sister of William de Briwere.

from http://freespace.virgin.net/doug.thompson/BraoseWeb/index1.htm:

"Philip confirmed his father's gifts to the Abbey of St. Florent in 1096. He, as the First Lord of Builth and Radnor, their initial holding in the Welsh Marches. Philip returned from the First Crusade in 1103. He built the Norman Church of St. Nicolas at Old Shoreham and founded the port of New Shoreham. His lands were confiscated by Henry I in 1110, due to his traitrous support of William, son of Robert Curthose, but they were returned in 1112. Philip De Braose possibly went on the Second Crusade and died in Palestine."

----------------------------

Lord of Braose (now Briouze), Normandy; Lord of Bramber (Sussex); Lord of Radnor and Builth; Jure Oxorus Lord of Totnes (Devonshire). Succeeded his father, William I, Lordof Bramber, first of the line in England. He supported Henry I but revolted against him in 1110, his estates being confiscated. He recovered them in 1112

--------------------

Sources: The book, 'Reconstructing the Past', by Alan Sorrell

--------------------

Philip de Braose was the 2nd Baron Bramber.

He confirmed his father's gifts to the abbey of St. Florent in 1096 at Saumur, Maine-et-Loire, France.

He married Aenor de Toteneis, daughter of Judhael de Toteneis, before 1100.

Philip was the first Braose Lord of Builth and Radnor, their initial holding in the Welsh Marches before 1103 in Wales. He was Lord of Builth and Radnor at Powys, Wales, before 1103.

Philip returned from the First Crusade in 1103. He was represented, in a record, by "his brother Robert, the son of Anketill" in 1103. He built the Norman church of St Nicolas at Old Shoreham and founded the port of New Shoreham after 1103 in West Sussex.

He saw his lands confiscated by King Henry I, due to his traitrous support of William, son of Robert Curthose, in 1110. He supported William Clito's claims against Henry I (as did Louis VI of France). He was restored to the Braose lands previously confiscated in 1112.

Philip traveled, it is suggested, to Jerusalem at the time when the Templars were first conceived in 1120. He confirmed the gifts of his nephew, Philip de Harcourt, to the newly established Knights Templar, which included the manor and church of Shipley between 1125 and 1130 in West Sussex.

Philip possibly went on the Second Crusade and died in Palestine. "Philip's death appears to be recorded by a contemporary writer, Gerald of Wales. Some time before 1135, Philip and his dogs spent a night in the church of Saint Afan, or Llanafan in Welsh. They had been hunting near Builth. At first light Philip awoke to find that all his dogs had gone mad and he himself was blind. After years of helplessness, Philip grasped an opportunity to redeem his offence against the church. He armed himself and traveled to Jerusalem on a strong and faithful war horse, led by a group of friends. They took him to the front line of battle, where he gallantly charged forward. Philip was immediately struck down and met an honourable death."


Philip de Braose, 2nd Lord of Bramber was born about 1070 to 1073 in Bramber, Sussex, England to William de Braose, 1st Lord of Bramber and Eve De Boissey or Agnes de St. Clare. Philip married Aenor de Totnes and had 4 children: William de Braose, 3rd Lord of Bramber; Philip de Braose, Jr.; Basilia de Braose; and Gilliam de Braose. He passed away between 1131 and 1139, possibly in 1134 on crusade in the Levant.

SEE LINK:

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roger_de_Pitres]

Philip de Braose, 2nd Lord of Bramber is my 29th great grandfather.



Philip de Braose From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Jump to: navigation, search For the son of this Philip, see Philip de Braose junior.

Philip de Braose, 2nd Lord of Bramber (c. 1070 – c. 1134) was an Anglo-Norman nobleman and Marcher Lord. Contents

   1 Origins
   2 Career
   3 Marriage & progeny
   4 Death
   5 References
   6 See also

Origins

Philip was born about 1070 to 1073 in Bramber, Sussex, the son of William de Braose, 1st Lord of Bramber (d. circa 1093/96) by his wife Eve de Boissey or Agnes de St. Clare. William de Braose had participated in the Norman victory at the Battle of Hastings in support of William the Conqueror. He had been rewarded with the feudal barony of Bramber including lands in Sussex and smaller holdings in Dorset, Wiltshire, Berkshire and Surrey.[1] Career

Philip as heir consolidated his paternal lands, and expanded them. In 1096 he confirmed his father's gifts to the Abbey of St. Florent. Philip de Braose conquered the Welsh borderlands at Builth and New Radnor and established new Norman lordships over them. At Builth, he constructed a Motte and Bailey fortification at the site where King Edward I later built Builth Castle in the 13th century.[2] He seems to have gone on the First Crusade in 1103. He supported King Henry I (1100–1135) against the claim to the English throne made by his elder brother Robert Curthose, Duke of Normandy, but then in 1110 he revolted against Henry, who then confiscated his estates. He regained his lordships and lands in 1112 and was thereafter able to retain them, but in 1130 settled them intact onto his eldest son William de Braose, 3rd Lord of Bramber. Marriage & progeny

He married Aenor de Totnes, sister and co-heiress of Alfred de Totnes (d.pre-1139), son of Juhel de Totnes (d.1123/30) feudal baron of Totnes (which he forfeited c.1087[3]%29 and of Barnstaple both in Devon.[4] In right of his wife Aenor, Philip acquired a moiety of the feudal barony of Barnstaple, the other moiety of which was held by Henry de Tracy (d.pre-1165), Aenor's brother-in-law.[5] He had the following progeny:

   William de Braose, 3rd Lord of Bramber, his eldest son and heir.
   Philip de Braose junior
   Basilia, a daughter.
   Gillian, a daughter.

Before 1206 William III de Braose (d.1211) successfully claimed half of the barony of Totnes from Henry de Nonant, to which family it had been granted after its forfeiture by Juhel de Totnes.[6] However in 1208 William III's lands were confiscated by King John.[7] Death

He died between 1131 and 1139, possibly in 1134 on crusade in the Levant. References

   Jump up ^ Domesday Book
   Jump up ^ Taylor, Arnold. The Welsh Castles of Edward I. The Hambledon Press, 1986, p. 3
   Jump up ^ Sanders, Ivor, English Baronies, Oxford, 1960, p.89, Totnes
   Jump up ^ Sanders, Ivor, English Baronies, Oxford, 1960, p.104, Barnstaple
   Jump up ^ Sanders, Ivor, English Baronies, Oxford, 1960, p.104, Barnstaple
   Jump up ^ Sanders, p.90, Totnes
   Jump up ^ Sanders, p.105, Barnstaple


http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/6/24626.htm

Born: Before 1073, Bramber, Sussex, England Married: Abt 1097, England Died: 1134-1135, Holy Land, Palestine Buried: Holy Land, Palestine

  Ancestral File Number: 9G8Z-BS.
  General Notes:

returned from the 1st Crusade in 1103. He built the Norman church of St Nicolas at Old Shoreham and founded the port of New Shoreham. His lands were confiscated by Henry I in 1110, due to his traitrous support of William, son of Robert Curthose but returned in 1112. He probably went on the 2nd Crusade and died in Palestine.

  Events:

1. Occupation. 2nd Lord of Bramber

  Marriage Information:

Philip married Aenor DE TOTNAIS Heiress of Barnstaple, daughter of Judhel (Judeal, Juhel, Johel) DE TOTENAIS & Barnstaple and Miss DE PICQUIGNY, about 1097 in England. (Aenor DE TOTNAIS Heiress of Barnstaple was born about 1095 in Totnes, Devon, England

view all 33

Philip de Braose, 2nd Lord of Bramber's Timeline

1073
1073
Bramber, Horsham, Sussex, England
1100
1100
Bramber, Sussex, England
1110
1110
Bramber, Sussex, England
1110
Bramber, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
1116
1116
of Bramber, Sussex, England
1130
1130
Bramber, Sussex, England
1130
Bramber, Sussex, England or Gower, Glamorganshire, Wales
1134
May 1134
Age 61
Holy Land, Palestine
1134
Age 61
Holy Land, Palestine