Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Phoebe Baldwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Phoebe Baldwin (Richardson)

Also Known As: "Phebe Richardson"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Death: September 13, 1716 (84)
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ezekiel Richardson (Immigrant) and 'Goodwife' Susanna Brooks
Wife of Henry Baldwin and Deacon Henry Baldwin, I
Mother of Benjamin Baldwin; Susanna Baldwin; Susanna Walker (Baldwin); Phoebe Richardson; John Baldwin and 6 others
Sister of Theophilus Richardson; Capt. Josiah Richardson, Sr.; John Richardson; Jonathan Richardson; Lieut. James Richardson and 2 others
Half sister of Esther Shaw; Hannah Richardson; Marie De Polleckfield; Calab Richardson; Gersham Richardson and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phoebe Baldwin

FIRST GENERATION.

1. EZEKIEL RICHARDSON,1 lived on the "Shattuck place," in Winchester, half a mile north of the village, on the plain; a locality included, till about the year 1850, in the town of Woburn. He was selectman of Woburn, 1644-5-6. He d. nt Woburn, Oct. 21, 1647. His will, dated July 20, 1647; proved June 1, 1648, appoints wife Susanna and eldest son Theophilus, executors. Gives to son Josias 30 pounds when arriving at the age of 21. Gives 30 pounds to son James, and the like sum to dau. Phebe. Discharges all demands between his brother Samuel Richardson and himself. Gives Thomas Richardson, son of his brother Thomas, ten shillings. Overseers of the will, Edward Convers and John Mousall, [the two deacons of the chh. in Woburn.] Inventory taken Nov. 18, 1647; amt. £183. Mk. 6d.

Children—

2. Phebe,2 bapt. Boston, June 3,1632; m. Dea. Henry Baldwin, Nov. 1,1649.

3. Theophilus,2 bapt. Charlcstown, Dec. 22, 1633; m. Mary Champney.

4. Josiah,2 bapt. Charlestown, Nov. 7, 1635; m. June 6, 1659, Remembrance Underwood, dau. of William. He was of Chelmsford; freeman, 1674. Has numerous descendants.

5. John,2 bapt. Charlestown, July 21, 1638; d. Jan. 7, 1642-3.

6. Jonathan,11 bapt. Charlestown, Feb. 5, 1640; d. young.

7. James,8 bapt. Charlestown, July 11, 1641.

8. Ruth,2 b. in Woburn, Aug. 23, 1643; d. Sept. 7, 1643.

SECOND GENERATION.

2. PHEBE RICHARDSON,2 dau. of Ezekiel 1 and Susanna; bapt. as above; m. Nov. 1, 1649, Dea. Henry Baldwin.1 He came from Devonshire; settled in Woburn; freeman, 1652; selectman, 1681; chosen deacon, 1686; d. Feb. 14, 1697-8. Will dated Feb. 9, 1697-8. Ancestor of the Baldwins of New England, a highly respectable family.

Children—

9. Susanna,2 b. Aug. 30, 1650; d. Sept. 28, 1651.

10. Susanna,2 b. July 25, 1652.

11. Phebe,2 b. Sept. 7, 1654; m. Samuel Richardson.2 [S. Richardson, 6.]

12. John,2 b. Oct. 28, 1656.

13. Daniel, 2 b. March 15, 1659-60; m. Jan. 6, 1684-5, Hannah Richardson.3 [S. Richardson, 17.] Lived in Woburn. He d. Jan. 24, 1718-19, ae. 59. They had thirteen children, of whom at least four d. young. Their son Daniel, b. Dec. 16, 1695, was slain by the Indians near Dunstable, N. H., Sept. 5, 1724.

14. Timothy, 2 b. May 27, 1661; m. Elizabeth _____ .

15. Mary,2 b. July 19, 1663; d. Jan. 8,1663-4.

16. Henry,2 b. Nov. 15, 1664; m. Abigail Fisk, May 4, 1692.

17. Abigail,2 b. Aug. 20, 1667.

18. Ruth,2 b. July 31,1670.

19. Benjamin,2 b. Jan. 20, 1672-3; m. Hannah _____ . He d. April 28, 1736. She d. Sept. 28, 1736.

Bibliographic information:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Born: 3 JUN 1632       at: Boston, Suffolk Co., MA  
  Died: 13 SEP 1716      at: Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA  

Her baptism was on June 3, 1632. see: http://ntgen.tripod.com/bw/bald_index.html
which includes a listing of her children:

Henry Baldwin 1630 - 1698 .. +Phebe Richardson 1632 - 1716

eleven children

  1. Susanna (1) Baldwin 1651 - 1651
  2. Susanna Baldwin 1652 - 1694 .................. +Israel Walker 1648 - 1719
  3. Phebe Baldwin 1654 - 1679 .................. +Samuel Richardson 1646 - 1712
  4. John Baldwin 1656 -
  5. Daniel Baldwin 1659 - 1709 .................. +Hannah Richardson 1667 - 1736
  6. Timothy Baldwin I 1661 - 1734 .................. +Elizabeth Hill 1661 - 1704 ........*2nd Wife of Timothy Baldwin I: +Elizabeth Grover 1688 - 1756
  7. Mary Baldwin 1663 - 1664
  8. Henry Baldwin, Jr. 1664 - 1739 .................. +Abigail Fiske 1674 - 1771
  9. Abigail Baldwin 1667 - 1769 .................. +John Reed 1660 -
  10. Ruth Baldwin 1670 -
  11. Benjamin Baldwin 1673 - 1759 ................. +Hannah Knowlton 1679 -
view all 16

Phoebe Baldwin's Timeline

1632
June 3, 1632
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
June 3, 1632
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1650
August 30, 1650
Age 18
1652
July 25, 1652
Age 20
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1654
September 7, 1654
Age 22
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1656
October 28, 1656
Age 24
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1659
March 15, 1659
Age 26
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
1661
May 27, 1661
Age 28
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1663
July 19, 1663
Age 31
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts