Priscilla Grant

Is your surname Grant?

Research the Grant family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Priscilla Grant (unknown)

Also Known As: "not Grey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Dorset, England
Death: April 26, 1644 (43)
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Priscilla Grant's father and Priscilla Grant's mother
Wife of Matthew Grant
Mother of Tahan Grant; Infant Grant; Infant Grant; John Grant; Infant Grant and 3 others

Occupation: House Keeper
Managed by: Brian Dean Olmstead
Last Updated:

About Priscilla Grant

Parents unknown. not the same as Priscilla St. Nicholas or her sister who died young Priscilla Grey


Sorry that's NEHGR VOL 102 P 59 Open and read Profile Photo image. PLEASE DO NOT DELETE PHOTO. It proves Priscilla is not the immigrant wife of Mathew

Priscilla was NOT Daughter of Earl of Kent Reverand Anthony Grey of Burbage (Burbeck), Leicestershire England. Mathew Grant gave his wife's birth date of 1601.

Lord Grey's second daughter with the name Priscilla was born in 1615. married John St Nicholas and is buried with her father, mother and husband. Their names are engraved on the monument, shown in the profile photo box..

Apparently Mathew Grant did not see the importance of Maiden names in his records.


Priscilla (27 February 1601 - 27 April 1644). Married Matthew Grant. They arrived to the area of Massachusetts on the Mary and John ship in 1630. They were among the founders of Dorchester, Massachusetts.

Date of birth is based on an old church record that says: "Died April 1644 aged 43 years 2 Months"


Matthew & Priscilla Grant: The Mary & John left Plymouth, England March 20, 1630 with her unknown Master, arriving in Nantasket Point, now Dorchester, Mass., at the entrance of Boston Harbor on March 20, 1630, two weeks before the Winthrop Fleet arrived.

These families and passengers were recruited by the Reverend John White of Dorchester, Dorset. Nearly all of the Mary and John 1630 passengers came from the West Country counties of Somerset, Dorset , Devon, and West Country towns of Dorchester, Bridport, Crewkerne and Exeter.

The passengers of the Mary and John 1630 founded one of the first towns in New England, Dorchester, Massachusetts in 1630 and also founded the town of Windsor, Connecticut five years later in 1635


Parents are unknown PLEASE DO NOT ADD ANY
HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 400

view all 19

Priscilla Grant's Timeline

1601
February 26, 1601
Probably Dorset, England
February 27, 1601
Burbage,Leicester,England
1609
March 14, 1609
Age 8
Burbage, Leicestershire, England
1626
September 14, 1626
Lyme Regis, Dorset, England
1628
1628
Probably England, (Present UK)
1631
November 12, 1631
Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1633
February 3, 1633
Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1638
1638
Windsor, Connecticut
1640
1640