Pvt. (CSA), Pleasant Woodard Hyatt

Is your surname Hyatt?

Research the Hyatt family

Pvt. (CSA), Pleasant Woodard Hyatt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt. (CSA), Pleasant Woodard Hyatt

Also Known As: "Pleasant Woodward Hyatt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Heard County, Georgia, United States
Death: June 16, 1863 (26)
Federal Hospital, Mound City, Pulaski County, Illinois, United States (typhoid fever)
Place of Burial: Mound City, Pulaski County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Elisha Leonard Hyatt and Edith Hyatt
Husband of Mary Ann Carden Hyatt
Father of Jefferson Davis Hyatt
Brother of James Marion Hyatt; William H. A. Hyatt; Sarah Hyatt; Jesse Hyatt; Benjamin Franklin Hyatt and 5 others

Occupation: Civil War Soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pvt. (CSA), Pleasant Woodard Hyatt

Pleasant Woodard Hyatt served in the Confederate Army during the American Civil War as a Private in Company K, 34th Regiment, Georgia Infantry. He enlisted on May 13, 1862 at Camp McDonald, Georgia. He was captured at the Battle of Champion Hill in Mississippi on May 16, 1863, and was confined at Camp Morton, a Federal prisoner of war camp near Indianapolis, Indiana. He died of typhoid fever on June 16, 1863, as a prisoner of war in the Federal Hospital at Mound City, Illinois.

view all

Pvt. (CSA), Pleasant Woodard Hyatt's Timeline

1837
February 2, 1837
Heard County, Georgia, United States
1863
June 16, 1863
Age 26
Mound City, Pulaski County, Illinois, United States
????
????
Mound City, Pulaski County, Illinois, United States