Pvt Obediah Mast Christian, (CSA)

Is your surname Christian?

Research the Christian family

Pvt Obediah Mast Christian, (CSA)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt Obediah Mast Christian, (CSA)

Also Known As: "Obed "Obe""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia, United States
Death: January 11, 1913 (90)
Gonzales County, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Gonzales, Gonzales County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Elijah Willis Christian, Jr and Drucilla Christian
Husband of Elizabeth Victoria Christian
Father of William Willis Christian; Martha Jane "Mattie" Wright; Amanda Louellen Mangum; Lucullus "Forrest" Christian; Mary E Cobb and 3 others
Brother of John Britt Christian; Margaret Elizabeth Christian and Nathan Jeptha Christian

Occupation: Saddle Maker
Managed by: Carolyn Holmes
Last Updated:

About Pvt Obediah Mast Christian, (CSA)

Civil War Veteran Pvt Obed M Christian D Company, 36th Cavalry Texas, CSA

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Obediah Mast Christian (1822-1913) was the eldest child of Elijah Willis Christian & Drucilla Williford.

Known as Obed to family & "Obe" to others, Obed came to Texas in 1844. He had a store in New Braunfels before he settled in Denton Creek Texas.

He was a saddle maker.

He was married to Elizabeth Victoria Green (1842-1936) from Perry County Arkansas.

They built a residence about 400 or 500 yards westwardly from Thompsonville, and resided there until the Fall of 1867, when they moved to Denton Creek in Gonzales County, about 6 miles Northeast from Gonzales, on what is now known as the Gonzales-Waelder Highway, and also a part of the Old Spanish Trail from Houston to San Antonio.

They had 12 children.

William Willis Christian, died as infant
Martha Jane Christian (Wright)
Amanda Louellen Christian (Mangum)
Lucullus Forrest Christian
Laura West Christian (Martin)-Twin
Mary East Christian (Cobb)- Twin
Sarah Dulcinia Christian (Reese)
Hannah Elizabeth Christian (Phelps)
Elsie Lee Christian (Gardiner)
Lycurgus Claiburne Christian
Lybertus Green Christian
Bonnie Drucilla Christian (Gunn)

Burial in Odd Fellows Cemetery, Gonzales, Gonzales County, Texas.

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42930578/obediah-mason-christian

https://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/entries/thirty-sixth-texas-cavalry

https://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-battle-units-detail.htm?battleU...

view all 12

Pvt Obediah Mast Christian, (CSA)'s Timeline

1822
June 28, 1822
Madison County, Georgia, United States
1861
1861
1862
1862
1865
December 27, 1865
Gonzales County, Texas, United States
1867
1867
1869
December 2, 1869
Gonzales, Gonzales County, Texas, United States
1872
April 10, 1872
Gonzales, Gonzales County, Texas, United States
1876
1876
1880
1880
1913
January 11, 1913
Age 90
Gonzales County, Texas, United States