Pvt. (USA), John Franklin Wisecup

Is your surname Wisecup?

Research the Wisecup family

Pvt. (USA), John Franklin Wisecup's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt. (USA), John Franklin Wisecup

Also Known As: "John F. Wisecup", "John F T Wisecup"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Highland County, OH, United States
Death: October 24, 1910 (81)
Montpelier, Blackford County, IN, United States
Place of Burial: Montpelier, Blackford County, IN, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Milton Wisecup, Sr. and Susan Wisecup
Brother of Jacob Milton Wisecup, Jr.; William Frump Wisecup; Mary Ellen Skeen; Martha Susan Beard; Susannah Martha Wisecup and 7 others

Occupation: 24th Independent Battery, Ohio Light Artillery
Managed by: Jeffrey Edwards Cohen
Last Updated:

About Pvt. (USA), John Franklin Wisecup

The headstone and obit gives birth as 1823. All other records indicate he was born in 1829.

OBITUARY. John F. Wisecup was born in Highland county, Ohio, Sept. 19, 1823, and died at Hartford City, Ind., Oct. 24, 1910, aged eighty-seven years one month and five days. He was the son of Jacob and Susan (Frump) Wisecup, and was the oldest child in a family of eleven children. Of these, two brothers and one sister preceded him in death: Daniel Wisecup, Allen Wisecup and Lydia Skeens. The following brothers and sisters survive him: Joseph, George, Jacob, William and Benjamin Wisecup; Mary Ellen Skeens and Susan Martha Beard.

Mr. Wisecup was married three times. His first wife lived but a short time after their marriage. His second marriage was to Julia Ann McElwee, in Ohio, who was the mother of his children and who died Dec. 20, 1898. They had a family of nine children, only three of whom are living. The eldest child, Ella, died when about thirteen or fourteen years of age; the others died in early childhood.

On Dec. 20, 1899, he was married to Sarah Plowman, who survives him. The surviving children are Jacob W. Wisecup, Ruth Dilly and George A.P. Wisecup. There are also nine grandchildren. Mr. and Mrs. Wisecup have lived in Hartford City for the past nine or ten years. His life occupation was that of a farmer. He was a soldier in the civil war, being mustered as a private Aug. 13, 1862, in Co. F, 60th Regiment O.V.I. After his discharge from that command he served in the 24th Battery of Light Artillery. The length of his entire service was approximately three years. He and his command were captured at one time near Harper's Ferry but were shortly afterwards exchanged. He also had the measles while in the army, from the effects of which he never recovered. He was a pensioner under certificate No. 452,369 on account of disabilities incurred while on military service and in line of duty. About twenty-two years ago he became a member of Jacob Stahl Post No. 227, Department of Indiana, G.A.R. Funeral services were held at the family home the afternoon of Oct. 26, conducted by B.G. Shinn, Post Chaplain and a long time friend of the deceased, assisted by Comrade Rev. Lewis Reeves. Burial was in the I.O.O.F. cemetery and was attended by a large number of post comrades and civil war veterans. FROM: (rbobwkga) The News-Herald, Nov. 10, 1910. (Hillsboro, Ohio)

Wisecup, John F. BATTLE UNIT NAME: 24th Independent Battery, Ohio Light Artillery SIDE: Union COMPANY: SOLDIER'S RANK IN: Private SOLDIER'S RANK OUT: Private ALTERNATE NAME: John/Wisecup FILM NUMBER: M552 ROLL 119 PLAQUE NUMBER: NOTES: General Note - See also V.R. Corps

Wisecup, John F. BATTLE UNIT NAME: 60th Regiment, Ohio Infantry SIDE: Union COMPANY: F SOLDIER'S RANK IN: Private SOLDIER'S RANK OUT: Corporal ALTERNATE NAME: FILM NUMBER: M552 ROLL 119 PLAQUE NUMBER: NOTES: none

view all

Pvt. (USA), John Franklin Wisecup's Timeline

1829
September 9, 1829
Highland County, OH, United States
1910
October 24, 1910
Age 81
Montpelier, Blackford County, IN, United States
????
Montpelier, Blackford County, IN, United States