R' Aryeh Judah Leib Teomim (Löbl Zwillinger) (R’ Juda Lisser), A.B.D. Lissa, Loschitz, Holleschau

Is your surname Teomim (Löbl Zwillinger) (R’ Juda Lisser)?

Research the Teomim (Löbl Zwillinger) (R’ Juda Lisser) family

R' Aryeh Judah Leib Teomim (Löbl Zwillinger) (R’ Juda Lisser), A.B.D. Lissa, Loschitz, Holleschau's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Aryeh Judah Leib Teomim (Löbl Zwillinger) (R’ Juda Lisser) (Teomim), A.B.D. Lissa, Loschitz, Holleschau

Hebrew: תאומים, A.B.D. Lissa, Loschitz, Holleschau
Also Known As: "Rabbi Löbl Zwillinger", "Rabbi Juda Lissa", "Rabbi Juda Lisser", "Rabbi Juda Löb Teomim", "Aryey Leib Teomim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leszno (Lissa), Leszno, wielkopolskie, Poland
Death: March 16, 1794 (33-42)
Holešov, okres Kroměříž, Střední Morava, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Loštice, okres Šumperk, Střední Morava, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Samuel Teomim, A.B.D. Lobsens and (wife’s name unknown) Teomim
Husband of Anna Teomim-Zwillinger-Lisser
Father of R' Joshua Feiwel Teomim-Fraenkel, Dayan and Rabbinical Assessor in Chodziesen (Kolmar); R' Joseph David Holschauer, Dayan and Rabbinical Assessor and R' Jacob Zwillinger, A.B.D. Zempen (Czempin)
Brother of R’ Chaim Joseph Teomim-Zwillinger; R' Salomon Teomim-Zwillinger and R' Herschl Zwillinger

Occupation: Rabbi in Holleschau (Holesov)
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About R' Aryeh Judah Leib Teomim (Löbl Zwillinger) (R’ Juda Lisser), A.B.D. Lissa, Loschitz, Holleschau

R' Aryeh Judah Leib Teomim was born in Lissa, Posen [now Leszno, Poland] about 1756, the son of R' Samuel Teomim (c1729-1794), later A.B.D. Lobsens. He was Av Beit Din (A.B.D.) -- chief rabbinical judge, chairman of the court -- in his native Lissa for many years before serving at Loschitz [Lostice], Moravia (c1786-1788). For the last few years of his life, from late 1788 until his death in 1794, he was A.B.D. at Holesov, Moravia. According to his biography, he died at Holesov on 16 Mar 1794, although no death entry for him can be found in Holesov Jewish records.

He was buried at Loschitz [Lostice] on 18 Mar 1794. His gravestone bears the name "Jehuda Taomim". It should be noted that “The History of the Jews in Lissa” says he was the son of R’ Joseph, but this is an error. His father instead was R' Samuel, son of R' Joseph.

The only discernible date on his gravestone – 10 Tevet 5537 [20 Dec 1776] – was not his death date, but was either the date he became a rabbi or the date of his marriage. However, given the current deteriorated state of his marker, it is also possible that the date was incorrectly captured.

In Holesov, he is referred to as "Juda Lissa", "R. Juda Lisser", "Rabbi Juda Lob Teomim", and by his civil name of "Lobl Zwillinger" [Zwillinger and Teomim both mean “twins”]. He is listed as a notable rabbi in the history of Holesov.

The Hebrew writing on his gravestone has been interpreted as follows: "... And the righteous went this way of Life. He sat in the stalls of Jacob day and night, as a mighty lion, taught and judged the art of judgment in the midst of his flock, and did [cedakot?] and carefully guarded the Treasure. .. Even in the depths of his heart he confessed the truth and the teachings of the Truth (he kept) in public and in private, and thus went in perfect perfection to judge his people - this then be Judah .."

יצא הצדיק sprawa דרך החיים פנ יושב אוהל יום וליל גבר כארי יהי הורה ודן השכיה מדון מתוך הע * ופועל צדק וחזק נזר לו נאה שבח ותודה דובר אמת בלבו תורת אמת בנגלה ובע * הלך בתומו עשות משפט עמו וזאת ליהו * הה הרב מאור הגליל חכם הכולל המהו יהודה תאומים נתבקש לישיבה של מעלה ליל ה י טבת תקלז

view all

R' Aryeh Judah Leib Teomim (Löbl Zwillinger) (R’ Juda Lisser), A.B.D. Lissa, Loschitz, Holleschau's Timeline

1756
1756
Leszno (Lissa), Leszno, wielkopolskie, Poland
1782
1782
Leszno (Lissa), Leszno, wielkopolskie, Poland
1785
1785
Leszno (Lissa), Leszno, wielkopolskie, Poland
1788
April 26, 1788
Loštice, okres Šumperk, Střední Morava, Czech Republic
1794
March 16, 1794
Age 38
Holešov, okres Kroměříž, Střední Morava, Czech Republic
March 18, 1794
Age 38
Loštice, okres Šumperk, Střední Morava, Czech Republic
????
????
????