R' Mordechai Goldman, 3rd Admur Zvil

Is your surname Goldman?

Research the Goldman family

R' Mordechai Goldman, 3rd Admur Zvil's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Mordechai Goldman, of Zvhil

Hebrew: רבי מרדכי גולדמן, מזוועהיל
Also Known As: "רבי מרדכי גולדמן", "האדמו"ר מזוועהיל"
Birthdate:
Death: October 07, 1900 (74-75)
Novohrad-Volyns'kyi, Zhytomyrs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Place of Burial: Novohrad Volyns'Kyi, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Chayim Moshe haLevi Segal, Greidinger rebbe; R' Yechiel Michel Goldman, 2nd Admur Zvil; Devora Goldman and wife, Haim Moshe Segal
Husband of Miriam Sarah Goldman
Father of Moshe (Moshko) Goldman; Frieda Pechenik; Yocheved Goldman; R' Yechiel Michel Goldman, 3rd Admur Zvil; R' Shlomo Goldman, Admur Zvil-Jerusalem and 5 others
Brother of Pesachya Segal; Wife of R' Shimon Shlomo Wertheim; R' Israel HaLevi of Bacau, Bukovina; Nachum (Nuchim) Goldman; Israel Ber (Ios Ber) Goldman and 6 others

Managed by: Paul (Pesach) Gass
Last Updated:

About R' Mordechai Goldman, 3rd Admur Zvil

Rabbi Mordechai of Zvhil was the son-in-law of R’ Shlomo of Granov of the Linitz dynasty. He was noted for his devotedness and could meditate for hours on end. All the gifts that he received from his followers, he distributed to charity.

Researched by Shalom Bronstein, 1995.