R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem

Is your surname Halberstam?

Research the Halberstam family

R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Yaakov Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov

Hebrew: יעקב הלברשטם, Admur Chakov
Also Known As: "The Tshokaver Rebbe", "Jacob Halberstam"
Birthdate:
Death: November 07, 1967 (70)
New York, NY, United States
Place of Burial: Monmouth Junction (Deans), NJ 08852, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Sinai Halberstam, Admur Zmigrod and Ruchama Halberstam
Husband of Eidel Dina Halberstam and Malka Halberstam
Father of Feiga Rosenbaum (Malowicki); R' Meir Halberstam of Tshakowa-Bnei Brak; R' Naftali Halberstam, Admur Chakov-Sanz-Jerusalem; Rechel Eizikovits; Private and 3 others
Brother of R' Haim Judah Halberstam, A.B.D. Oshpitzin; Grand Rabbi Arye-Leibish Halberstam of Zhmigrod; R' Israel Halberstam, Admur Zmigrod-New York; R' Avraham Abish Halberstam of Satmar הי״ד; Pessel Moskowitz and 5 others

Occupation: Rosh Yeshiva Divrei Chayim
Hebrew date of death: ד' מרחשון התשכ"ח
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem

Born 1902? Died 1967? [Wiki]


GEDCOM Note

Born 1902? Died 1967? [Wiki]

About R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem (עברית)

אדמו"ר רבי יעקב הלברשטאם זצ"ל שנהרג בתאונת דרכים בשנת תשל"ב, נחשב לת"ח גדול ובקיא בש"ס ופוסקים.

view all 16

R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem's Timeline

1896
November 13, 1896
1926
1926
Szczakowa, Jaworzno, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1927
November 8, 1927
Age 30
Washington Cemetery (Floral Park), Monmouth Junction (Deans), NJ 08852, United States
1927
Szczakowa, Szczakowa, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1928
June 20, 1928
Szczakowa, Jaworzno, Jaworzno, śląskie, Poland
1929
1929
1932
1932
פולין
1935
December 1935
Poland