Rabbi Baruch Frankel-Teomim, "Baruch Taam"

Is your surname Frankel-Teomim?

Research the Frankel-Teomim family

Rabbi Baruch Frankel-Teomim, "Baruch Taam"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Baruch Frankel-Teomim, "Baruch Taam"

Hebrew: הרב ברוך פרנקל-תאומים, ״ברוך טעם״
Also Known As: "Boruch Taam", "Baruch Taam", "Rabbiner Baruch Frankl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ostrowiec świętokrzyski, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, świętokrzyskie, Poland
Death: June 18, 1828 (67-68)
Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov, Olomoucký kraj, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov, Olomoucký kraj, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Ezekiel Feiwel (Joshua Feiwel) Frankel-Teomim, A.B.D. Ostrovitz and Wife of R' Chezekiah (Ezekiel) Feiwel Frankel-Teomim
Husband of Jocheved Rivka (Rebecca) Frankel-Teomim; Gütl Frankel-Teomim and Marianna Rappaport Frankel-Teomim (Horowitz)
Father of R' Joseph Teomim of Plonsk; R' Joshua Heschel Frankel-Teomim, A.B.D. Komarno; Malke Feldmann (Frankel-Teomim); Chaya Schiff (Frankel-Teomim); Raizel Goldstoff (Frankel-Teomim) and 9 others
Brother of Sister of the Baruch Taam Frenkel; Maybe a second generation Frankel; R' Aryey Lieb Weinberg, A.B.D. Zawichost; R' Moses Eliezer Frankel; R' Isaac Teomim, A.B.D. Tykocin and 1 other
Half brother of Grandfather of Joseph Frankel

Occupation: ABD & Chief Rabbi, Grand Rabbi, "Baruch Taam", Rov and Av Beis Din of Leipnik
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Baruch Frankel-Teomim, "Baruch Taam"

Death record in Leipnik —“18 Jun 1828, Rabbiner Baruch Frankl, age 69”: https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000141949552810

_________________________________________

http://www.loebtree.com/frankel.html

Baruch ben Yehoshua Yechezkel Feivel Fränkel-Te'omim, Boruch Frankel Thumim (1760–1828) was a rabbi, Talmudist at Vishnitsa, Austrian Galicia, and at Leipnik, Moravia, during the 1st half of the 19th century.

Born 1760 and was one of the outstanding pupils of David Tebele, A.B.D. of Lissa, as he mentions in his work, 'Nefesh David'. He later studied under R Judah Harif Lieber, son of R' Benjamin of Cracow. His approbations to 'Tzemach leAvraham' by R. Avi Hirsch, son of R. Chaim HaLevi, Warsaw, 1796, were written in 1795 when he was at Vizhniz. In 1779 he was elected A.B.D succeeding R. Naftali Hirsch Margolioth who died in 1778.

R. Baruch remained there for over twenty years until 1802. After the death of R. Benjamin Wolf Eger in 1796, he became A.B.D. of Leipnik in 1802. Here he wrote his famous work, 'Baruch Tam', published by his son.

His works were:

'Baruch Tam', novellae and pilpulim, Lvov, 1841 - with five further editions between 1878 and 1914; 'Baruch SheAmar', Piotrkow, 1905, Jerusalem 1966; 'Marganita DeRav' Lvov, 1883, Pietrokov, 1930 (Hashalem) London, 1957; 'Imrei Baruch' Vienna, 1875, 'Hagahot' on Mishnayot and the Jerusalem Talmud in 'Turei Even by T. Aryey Lieb,son of R. Asher: 'Alteret Chachamim' Responsa and novellae, Josefow, 1866 and Podgorze, 1899; 'Chidushei Baruch Tam', London 1960, by his two descendants, Baruch S. Schneersohn and Elhanan Halpern.

His approbations of 1822 appeared in 'Toldot Araham' by R. Abraham, A.B.D. Glogau and Ohleinov. He remained A.B.D. in Leipnik until 1825, and died there in 1828.

He was married twice:

  • 1. Jochebed Rebecca, daughter of R. Judah Parnas of Vizhnitsa (Vizhniz) [ see Landau Family Pedigree - G8.2/9.9/10]
  • 2. daughter of R. Zvi Joshua HaLevi, son of R. Shmelke Horowitz (son-in-law of his uncle, R. Phineas Horowitz, author of 'Hamikneh VeHaPele).'

Source

The Unbroken Chain - Neil Rosenstein (1990) Volume 1, Chapter iv, page 253 - 254, G10.3


Author of the Talmudic commentary "Boruch Taam."

About הרב ברוך פרנקל-תאומים, ״ברוך טעם״ (עברית)

נפטר ז' תמוז ה'תקפ"ח, 18 ביוני 1828

משפחתו: רבי ברוך נשא לאשה ראשונה את בתו של הרב יהודה פרנס מווישניצא, בנו של הרב ברוך פרנס, חתנו של הרב יצחק סג"ל לאנדא, הרב של קראקוב. אשתו השניה של רבי ברוך היתה בתו של הרב י ל מ ליסא. אשתו השלישית היתה אלמנת הרב משה הכהן רפופורט, בתו של הרב צבי יהושע הלוי הורוויץ הרב של טריביטש על ה טארנא.

ילדיו: * הרב יהושע העשיל תאומים-פרענקל (ה'תק"ם - ה' תמוז ה'תר"ג) מקאמארנא. * הרב יוסף תאומים-פרענקל. * מרת רחל פייגא, אשתו הראשונה של הרב חיים האלבערשטאם, הרבי מצאנז.

  * בת, אשתו השניה של הרב חיים האלבערשטאם, הרבי מצאנז.    * בת, אשתו של הרב מנחם מאניש תאומים-פרענקל.   * מרת יוכבד רבקה אשת הרב מאיר יחיאל הלוי קאמינער.    * מרת חיה אשתו של הרב ישעיה שיף.    * מרת גיטל אשתו של הרב שלמה זלמן גולדשטוף מקראקוב.

ספריו: * ברוך טעם - שש סוגיות, * עטרת זקנים - שו"ת בחדושי סוגיות, * מרגניתא דר"ב, מרגניתא דר"ב השלם - על התורה, * ברוך שאמר - חדושי הש"ס, * חדושי ברוך טעם - חדושי הש"ס, * דרושי ברוך טעם

מתוך אנציקלופדיה לחכמי גליציה, מאיר וונדר

הגאון ר' ברוך תאומים פרנקל אבד"ק לייפניק. בעהמח"ס ברוך טעם ועוד.

view all 22

Rabbi Baruch Frankel-Teomim, "Baruch Taam"'s Timeline

1760
1760
Ostrowiec świętokrzyski, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, świętokrzyskie, Poland
1778
1778
Vyzhnytsya, Vyzhnyts'kyi district, Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine
1778
- 1810
Age 18
Wisznice, Poland
1780
1780
Vyzhnytsya, Vyzhnyts'kyi district, Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine
1783
1783
Vyzhnytsya, Vyzhnyts'kyi district, Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine
1786
1786
Vyzhnytsya, Vyzhnyts'kyi district, Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine
1789
1789
Vyzhnytsya, Vyzhnyts'kyi district, Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine
1791
1791
Vyzhnytsya, Vyzhnyts'kyi district, Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine
1794
1794
Vyzhnytsya, Vyzhnyts'kyi district, Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine