Rabbi Chaim of Satanov

Is your surname Moszkowicz?

Research the Moszkowicz family

Rabbi Chaim of Satanov's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R'Chaim from Satanov Moszkowicz (Rabinowitz Yungerlieb), of Satanov

Hebrew: חיים מאסקאוויטש, of Satanov
Also Known As: "Rabbi Chaim of Satanov", "רבי חיים מסאטנוב"
Birthdate:
Death: May 10, 1840 (55-64)
Satanov, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Admor Yosef Rabinowitz, of Yampoela (son#1) and Rebetzin M'Yompila מאסקאוויטש
Husband of Sheindel Moszkowicz (ancestry debated)
Father of R' Yoel Moskovitz, Admur Shotz; Moshe Moszkowicz; Rabbi Menachem Mendel of Satanov; Daughter of R'Chaim from Satanov and David Moskowits (dubious connection)
Brother of R' Yitzchok Rabinowitz, of Mezbuz; Miriam Finkel; Yenta Liebersohn M'Berditchev; Rabbi Yisruel Elye of Tshehan (Teofipol); דוד מיאס and 3 others

Managed by: Shulem Jeremias
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Chaim of Satanov

rabi haim of sotonov