Rabbi Jozsef Shlomo Reinitz, A.B.D. Miskolc

Is your surname Reinitz?

Research the Reinitz family

Rabbi Jozsef Shlomo Reinitz, A.B.D. Miskolc's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Jozsef Shlomo Reinitz

Hebrew: ר' יוסף שלמה רייניץ
Also Known As: "József; Yosef"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mád, Szerencsi, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
Death: January 11, 1925 (80-89)
Miskolc, Miskolci, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
Place of Burial: Miskolc, Miskolci, Borsod-Abauj-Zemplen, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathan Feitel Reinitz and Reizel Reinitz
Husband of Rebeka Reinitz and Mária Reinitz
Father of Filip Reinitz; Moshe Reinitz; Jeti Reinitz; Mordechai Reinitz; Reizel Schück and 5 others
Brother of Kalonymos Kalman Reinitz; Yehoshia (Samuel) Baruch Reinitz; Debora Schwartz; Abraham Jacob Reinitz; Moshe Reinitz and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Izzy Kramer
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Jozsef Shlomo Reinitz, A.B.D. Miskolc

He was the first Rabbi of the Sephardic congregation in Miskolc. The second Rabbi of the Sephardic congregation was Mózes Vitriol in Miskolc.

MCP: An article in a Hasidic newspaper about Jozsef Shlomo says that he was born in (approximately) 1840 in Mad. There is no record of him being born in Mad, however. Moreover, Nathan Feitel didn't become a rabbi in Mad until 1843, which may suggest that Jozsef Shlomo was actually born elsewhere.

Maybe remarried in 1892 after his wife died in 1891, though the marriage record is odd. (See https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89KG-L1DV) The record lists a "Jozsef Reinitz" who is a rabbi in Miskolc, but does not list any birth information and says that he was permitted to marry despite having no birth certification. (Maybe his birth was never formally registered?) Also, it says that the rabbi who performed the wedding was "Sije Reinitz" from Balkany. I'm not aware of any "Sije", but Jozsef brother's (Yehoshia (Samuel) Baruch Reinitz) was the formerly the rabbi in Balkany. I've never heard of him being called "Sije" before, but it's certainly possible. However, by 1892 Yehoshia had long since moved to Secovce, and been replaced in Balkany by a different brother (Abraham Jacob Reinitz). Also, I can't find the tombstone of Jozsef's apparent second wife, Maria Reich. According to a newspaper, however, she seems to have died in 1935.

view all 15

Rabbi Jozsef Shlomo Reinitz, A.B.D. Miskolc's Timeline

1840
1840
Mád, Szerencsi, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
1864
February 29, 1864
Ibrány, Ibrány–Nagyhalászi, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg, Hungary
1866
July 10, 1866
Ibrány, Ibrány–Nagyhalászi, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg, Hungary
1870
January 15, 1870
Ibrány, Ibrány–Nagyhalászi, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg, Hungary
1872
March 17, 1872
Ibrány, Ibrány–Nagyhalászi, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg, Hungary
1874
August 23, 1874
Ibrány, Ibrány–Nagyhalászi, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary
1876
September 5, 1876
Ibrány, Ibrány–Nagyhalászi, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg, Hungary
1879
March 27, 1879
Ibrány, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg County, Hungary
1881
March 25, 1881
Ibrány, Ibrány–Nagyhalászi, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg, Hungary
1883
June 18, 1883
Ibrány, Ibrány–Nagyhalászi, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg, Hungary