Rabbi Meir Hakohen Katz Ashkenazi

Is your surname Hakohen Katz Ashkenazi?

Research the Hakohen Katz Ashkenazi family

Rabbi Meir Hakohen Katz Ashkenazi's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Meir Hakohen Katz Ashkenazi

Hebrew: רבי מאיר הכהן כ"ץ אשכנזי
Also Known As: "אב"ד מוהילב ABD Mohilev", "Father of the Shach - Reb Shabti Cohen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany
Death: circa November 25, 1642
Mogilev, Belarus (*)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Moses Katz and Gella Katz Ashkenazi, z. Leiter, z. Reuse
Husband of wife, Meir Katz Ashkenazi
Father of Rabbi Yonah Menachem Nahum HaKohen Katz; HaRav Shabty Ashkenazi HaCohen Katz, the "SHaCH" and Esther (Miriam?) Teiber
Brother of Shmuel Hakohen Zeinveil; Ester Bacharach; Brendel Katz; Beile Katz and R Eliezer Katz

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Meir Hakohen Katz Ashkenazi

Sources:

Pupil of Jesue Falk (Sema) and of Maharam Lublin. Instructed his famous son in his early Talmudic learning (iv 5).

R' Meir Hakohen Askenazi of Bohemia was born in 1579 and died in 1643.

He was the son of R' Moshe Hakohen Ashkenazi and Nesia, the daughter of R' Saul Katzenellenbogen.

R. Meir was the husband of the daughter of Itzhak Katz of Posneh. In amistava he had two sons - Shabty (the ShaCh) and Yona Menachem Nachum, and one (or 2?) daughter

He was Av Beth-Din (Head of the Jewish Court) in Vilna.

About רבי מאיר הכהן כ"ץ אשכנזי (עברית)

הג"רמאיר הכהן כ"ץ אב"ד אמסטוב

כתר כהונה, חלק א', עמוד 2

בעהמ"ח "גבורות אנשים" ראה

גבורות אנשים - שבתי ב"ר מאיר הכהן - ש"ך

ושאלות ותשובות - מאיר הכהן

view all

Rabbi Meir Hakohen Katz Ashkenazi's Timeline

1585
1585
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany
1609
1609
Vilnius, Vilniaus Apskritis, Lithuania
1622
1622
Mstibovo (Amstibov), Grodno, Lithuania, Belarus
1642
November 25, 1642
Age 57
Mogilev, Belarus (*)
????
????