Rabbi Meshulam Eliezer Sussman Brilin

Is your surname Brillin (Susmann)?

Research the Brillin (Susmann) family

Rabbi Meshulam Eliezer Sussman Brilin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Meschullam Elieser Sussmann Brillin (Susmann) (Brilin)

Hungarian: Brillin
Also Known As: "Rabbi Meschulam Elieser Sussmann Brilin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fulda, Kassel, HE, Germany
Death: 1670 (71-80)
Fulda, Kassel, HE, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Isak Brillin and "Brillin"
Husband of Hindchen Brillin
Father of Rabbi Isaac Brilin; Hannah Oppenheimer; Moses Brillin; Breinle Eskeles; Saul Samuel Brilin and 2 others
Brother of Rabbi Asriel Brillin

Occupation: Chief Rabbi in Worms & Fulda
Managed by: Sancho Alberti da Silva
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Meshulam Eliezer Sussman Brilin

Rabbi in Worms 1637-1652.

Rabbi in Fulda 1652-1660 - It seems that he died 1660

décédé en 1660? selon certains

"Die Familie Wolf" - by Ernst Wolf 1924

http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum - pg.114, 110

see family chart & Family Gomperz

http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum/bilder/Stammtafel_Wolf.gif

"Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien"

Band II-by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein- pg. 286

Rabbi in Fulda



lived in Schwabach

See "Samson Wertheimer, der Oberhoffactor und Landesrabbiner, (1658-1724) und seine Kinder". Von Prof. Dr. David Kaufmann. Page 75 footnote 3. It seems that he had a brother Azriel Brillin who was the Rabbi in Heindingsfeld, Germany.

See also "The Jewish Quarterly Review" volume 3, 1891 Page 304 and footnote 3



view all 13

Rabbi Meshulam Eliezer Sussman Brilin's Timeline

1594
1594
Fulda, Kassel, HE, Germany
1628
June 17, 1628
Fulda, Kassel, Hessen, Germany
1632
1632
1635
1635
Fulda, Hessen, Germany
1638
1638
Fulda, Hessen, Deutschland (Germany)
1640
1640
Hessen, Germany
1642
1642
Hessen, Germany
1644
1644
Fulda, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
1670
1670
Age 76
Fulda, Kassel, HE, Germany