Rabbi Natan Wolf Binyamin Lieber, ABD Pressburg

Is your surname Lieber?

Research the Lieber family

Rabbi Natan Wolf Binyamin Lieber, ABD Pressburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Natan Wolf Binyamin Lieber, ABD Pressburg

Also Known As: "Nate Wolf HaLevi", "Harav Nosson Binyomin (Nuta Volf) Leiber", "Nathan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weisendorf, Bavaria, Germany
Death: November 13, 1880 (74-75)
Pressburg, Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia
Place of Burial: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Samuel Sanwil ha-Levi Lieber and Sara Lieber
Husband of Betti Babette Milke Bele Lieber (Oppenheim)
Father of Jehuda Lob Lieber; Akiva Lieber; Naftali Chaim Lieber; Moses Moshe Lieber; Rozalie Regina Sara Pappenheim (Lieber) and 7 others

Occupation: Rabbi, Dayyan, Rosh Bet Din
Managed by: Yechiel Merzbach
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Natan Wolf Binyamin Lieber, ABD Pressburg

As an answer to my inquiry with Daniel Polakovic, who published a list of people working for the Chevra Kadishah in Pressburg (Bratislava), I received the following e-mail answer:

eply Polakovič Daniel to me show details 5:07 AM (3 hours ago) Nr. 129/11

Dear Daniel,

thank you for your e-mail, my list of the Chevra Kadisha members in Pressburg (Bratislava) was a brief list of all members of the Orthodox branch of this society from the mss. pinkas.

As for Rabbi Natan Binyamin (Nate Wolf) Lieber, I can inform you the following:

- he was born in 1805 (5565) in Weisendorf (Bayern, Germany) to Abraham Samuel Sanwil ha-Levi and Sara Lieber

- he studied on yeshiva in Fürth (rabbi Abraham Binyamin Wolf Hamburg) and in Würzburg (rabbi Abraham Bing)

- his wife Milke Bele (b. Eigele) was born in the Pressburg family Oppenheim, the wedding was about 1829, died on 7th Heshvan 5636 / 25th October 1876 and was buried on New Orthodox Cemetery, grave VII-13-79

- he lived in Pressburg, from 1846 was a dayyan and from about 1858 a head of rabbinical court (rosh bet din) till his death + rabbi of the Sha"s society there

- he died on 10th Kislev 5641 / 13th November 1880, grave IV-9-10

- his work "Sheerit Natan Binyamin" (responsa and hiddushim) were published the long years after his death (Waitzen/Vác 1918, Bnei Brak 1997).

- from his family:

-- son: Naftali Hayyim (born 1833), lived in Tárkány(?), died in Pressburg on 28th Adar 5655 / 24th March 1895, grave VI-12-30; his wife Bune (b. Eliezer David and Rachel Lea) died on 2nd Iyyar 5672 / 29th April 1912, grave VII-13-2 (his son-in-law was rabbi Alexander Eckstein, dayyan in Budapest)

-- son: Baruch, dayyan in Piešťany (Pistyan, Slovakia), died on 12th Nisan 5680

-- son: Jehuda Löb (born 1830), died in Pressburg on 16th Iyyar 5607

-- son: Akiva (born 1831)

-- son: Moshe (born 1834)

-- son: Pinchas (born 1837)

-- daughter: Rikle, died on 9th Nisan (without year, probably 1852), grave IV-34-36

-- (another daughter(?): Miriam, died in Pressburg, no more info available)

-- son-in-law: Kalonymos Kalman Weiss, rabbi in Sátoraljaújhely

-- son-in-law: Pinchas Pappenheim

- some excerpts from his letters to rabbi Moses Sofer (Hatam Sofer) were published in the book of rabbi Moshe Alexander Zusha Kinstlicher "He-Hatam Sofer ve-talmidav" (Bnei Brak 2005), pp. 386-389 (+ specimen of his handwritting, his photo and photo/text of his gravestone).

I hope that the overmentioned data can help in your family research and with the best wishes,

Yours sincerely

Daniel Polakovic

Jewish Museum in Prague


Původní zpráva ----- Odesilatel: "daniel levy" <danilevy23@gmail.com> Příjemce: daniel.polakovic@jewishmuseum.cz Datum: 01/21/11 19:10 Předmět: Rabbiner Bratislava - Show quoted text -



LIEBER, Nathan Wolf

	  13-Nov-1880 	Natan Binyamin / Nite Volf  10 Kislev 5641 	 

No Image Available Plot Spouse Father Mother Comments Cemetery Name City / Country Gruppe 4 Reihe 11 Sara Burial Register Page Number 72; Line Number 10; Hebrew name? Additional Hebrew writing in name field Orthodox Cemetery / Bratislava / Slovakia

view all 18

Rabbi Natan Wolf Binyamin Lieber, ABD Pressburg's Timeline

1805
1805
Weisendorf, Bavaria, Germany
1830
1830
1831
1831
1833
1833
??, Bratislavský kraj, Slovenska Republika (Slovakia)
1835
1835
Pozsony, Bratislavský kraj, Slovenska Republika (Slovakia)
1836
1836
Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia
1837
1837
1841
May 12, 1841
Bratislavský kraj, Slovenska Republika (Slovakia)
1843
July 12, 1843
Bratislavský kraj, Slovenska Republika (Slovakia)