Rabbi Yehoshua Asher Rabinowitz, ABD Zelichow and Admur Parysow

Is your surname Rabinowitz?

Research the Rabinowitz family

Rabbi Yehoshua Asher Rabinowitz, ABD Zelichow and Admur Parysow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Yehoshua Asher Rabinowitz, ABD Zelichow and Admur Parysow

Hebrew: רבי יהושע אשר רבינוביץ, מזליחוב
Also Known As: "אב״ד זליחוב ואדמות מפוריסוב"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Żelechów, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: May 25, 1862 (47-48)
פאריסאוו, Poland
Place of Burial: פוריסאוו, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Jacob Isaac (the Holy Yehudi) of Przysucha and Rebbetzin Sheindel Frieda Rabinowitz
Husband of NN Rabinowitz; Latzya Rabinowitz and 3rd Wife Rabinowicz
Father of Chaya Pearl Zelniker; Golda Weinberg; Devora Kozlowski; R' Abraham Dov Naftali Jerachmeel Rabinowicz of Porrisov; Nechamia Pryzucki and 5 others
Brother of R' Nechemya Yechiel Rabinowich, A.B.D. Bichevaya (Bicheva) and Mordechai Marek Pryzucki
Half brother of R' Jerachmeel Zvi Moses Rabinowitz (Rabinowicz); Rivka Rochel Rachel Biderman and Sorah Leah Rabinowitz

Occupation: Rabbi of Zelechow
Label: כ"ה אייר ה'תרכ"ב
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yehoshua Asher Rabinowitz, ABD Zelichow and Admur Parysow

The Holy Jew’s son Yehoshu‘a Asher (1801–1862) was a rebbe in Żelechów and Parysów (Yid., Purisov), where he established a notable court.

See http://www.yivoencyclopedia.org/article.aspx/Pshiskhe_Hasidic_Dynasty

About רבי יהושע אשר רבינוביץ, מזליחוב (עברית)

נולד בשנת תקס״ד נפטר כ״ה אייר תרכ״ב ומנו״כ בפאריסוב. בזיוו״ר חתן הג״ר יחזקאל מקוזניץ נכד הפנ״י. בזוו״ש מרת לאציא בת הג״ר נפתלי צבי האלברשטאטער. בזיווג שלישי חתן הג״ר מרדכי צבי ראובן מזעליחוב נכדת החוזה.

view all 17

Rabbi Yehoshua Asher Rabinowitz, ABD Zelichow and Admur Parysow's Timeline