Rav Nochum Dov Brayer - The Boyaner Rebbe

Is your surname Brayer?

Research the Brayer family

Rav Nochum Dov Brayer - The Boyaner Rebbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rav Nochum Dov Brayer

Hebrew: הרב נחום דוב ברייאר
Also Known As: "Admor of Boyan"
Current Location:: Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Menachem Brayer and Malka (Mimi) Brayer
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private; Private; Private; Private and 5 others
Brother of Private and Private

Occupation: Boyaner Rebbe
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

    • Private
      spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child

About Rav Nochum Dov Brayer - The Boyaner Rebbe

Nachum Dov Brayer (born 15 April 1959) is the Rebbe of the Boyan Hasidic dynasty. He is the grandson of the former Boyaner Rebbe of New York, Rabbi Mordechai Shlomo Friedman. On Hanukkah 1984, at the age of 25, he was crowned Boyaner Rebbe. He lives in Jerusalem.

Biography

The Rebbe's father, Rabbi Menachem Mendel Brayer (1922–2007), was a Modern Orthodox academic researcher, student psychologist, and lecturer in Bible, education, and Jewish philosophy at Yeshiva University. His mother, Malka (1923–31 August 2012), was the only daughter of the Boyaner Rebbe of New York. On his mother's side, Nachum Dov is the great-grandson of the founder of Boyaner Hasidut, Rabbi Yitzchok Friedman (also known as the Pachad Yitzchok), the great-great-grandson of the first Sadigura Rebbe, Rabbi Avrohom Yaakov Friedman, and the great-great-great-grandson of the founder of Ruzhiner Hasidut, Rabbi Yisroel of Ruzhin. He has a brother, Yigal Yisroel Avrohom, and a sister, Nechama Chaya, wife of Rabbi Gedalyah Block.

When the Boyaner Rebbe of New York died of a stroke on 2 March 1971, the Boyaner Hasidim were left leaderless. They asked the Rebbe's eldest son, Yisroel, to become the next Rebbe, but he declined. The Hasidim then asked the Rebbe's daughter Malka and her husband, Rabbi Dr. Brayer, to offer one of their two young sons for the leadership. The eldest, Yigal, who was studying to be an aerospace engineer, was suggested and then rejected. The lot fell to the younger son, Nachum Dov, who originally studied at Yeshiva Chasan Sofer in Brooklyn then enrolled at the Ruzhiner Yeshiva in Jerusalem to prepare himself for the task.

Over the years, Brayer was subjected to intense pressure to accept the mantle of leadership, even though he preferred to join a kollel and dedicate his life to Torah study. Rabbi Yisrael Alter of Ger, Rabbi Menachem Mendel Schneersohn of Lubavitch, and Rabbi Moshe Feinstein were among those who prevailed upon him to accept the position, while Boyaner Hasidim kept reminding him of the great moral responsibility he had to keep the dynasty going. Finally he agreed, and on Hanukkah 1984, at the age of 25, he was declared Boyaner Rebbe.

Boyan

The Rebbe is the leader of more than 5,000 Boyaner Hasidim, making Boyan the largest of the Ruzhiner dynasties (the others are Sadigura, Bohush, Chortkov, Husiatyn, Kapishnitz, Vasloi and Shtefanesht). The Rebbe serves as president of the Ruzhiner Yeshiva now in Moidin Illit, and has built new Boyaner yeshivas and kollels in Israel, Europe and the United States. In Israel, he encouraged the opening of Boyaner batei medrash (study halls) in young communities such as Ramat Shlomo, Ramot,Kiryat Sefer and Beitar Ilit.

Being led by an American-born Rebbe, the Hasidut attracts many American students learning in nearby yeshivas. Over the years, these students have been invited to join the Rebbe and his family for the third Shabbat meal

The Boyaner Rebbe traditionally lights the first bonfire at the annual Lag BaOmer celebration at the tomb of Rabbi Shimon Bar Yochai in Meron, Israel. This privilege was purchased by Rabbi Avrohom Yaakov Friedman, the first Sadigura Rebbe, from the Sephardi guardians of Meron and Safed; the Sadigura Rebbe bequeathed this honor to his eldest son, Rabbi Yitzchok, the first Boyaner Rebbe, and his progeny. The first hadlakah (lighting) is attended by hundreds of thousands of people each year; in 2001, the crowd was estimated at 300,000.

Family

Brayer married Shoshana Bluma Reizel Heschel (born 16 October 1960), daughter of Rabbi Meshulam Zusia Heschel and granddaughter of Rabbi Abraham Joshua Heschel of Kopyczynce (1888–1967). They have five sons and five daughters.

(Source)

view all 12

Rav Nochum Dov Brayer - The Boyaner Rebbe's Timeline

1959
April 15, 1959
New York, NY, United States