Rbzn. Chana Schneerson, [Lubavitcher mother]

Is your surname Schneerson?

Research the Schneerson family

Rbzn. Chana Schneerson, [Lubavitcher mother]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rbzn. Chana Schneerson (Yanovsky), [Lubavitcher mother]

Hebrew: חנה שניאורסון (ינובסקי), [Lubavitcher mother]
Also Known As: "Meerovna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romanovka, כ"ח טבת ה'תר"מ, Kherson, Ukraine
Death: September 12, 1964 (83)
Brooklyn, United States
Place of Burial: Queens, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Meir Shlomo Yanovsky, Halevi and Rochel Yanovsky
Wife of Levi Yitzchak (Levik) II Schneerson, [Lubavicher father]
Mother of Menachem Mendel Schneerson [7th ADMOR of CHABAD] The Lubavitcher Rebbe; Reb Dovber Schneerson [Lubavitcher brother] and Israel Aryeh Leib Gur Ari [Lubavitcher brother]
Sister of Miriam Gittel Schneerson; Etil (Etel) Gittel Maryashin; Israel Leib Yanovski and Ester Shneersohn

Occupation: The Lubavitcher Rebbe's mother
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Rbzn. Chana Schneerson, [Lubavitcher mother]

Rebbetzin Chana was born in 1880, on the 28th of Tevet, in Nikolayev, Ukraine, to Rabbi Meir Shlomo and Rachel Yanovsky. She was the eldest of four children: two sisters, Gittel and Ettel, and a younger brother, Yisrael Leib, who passed away as a youth. Rabbi Meir Shlomo was chief rabbi of Nikolayev; indeed, the Yanovskys were known as a prestigious rabbinical family of scholars and leaders

In 1900, at the age of 20, Rebbetzin Chana married Rabbi Levi Yitzchak Schneerson. The great-grandson of Rabbi Menachem Mendel, the “Tzemach Tzedek” (the third of Chabad-Lubavitcher Rebbes), Rabbi Levi Yitzchak was a renowned scholar and brilliant kabbalist. Rabbi Shalom DovBer Schneersohn, the fifth Lubavitcher Rebbe, had suggested the match. The wedding took place on the 13th of Sivan, in Nikolayev.

Rebbetzin Chana gave birth to three sons: Menachem Mendel, DovBer and Yisrael Aryeh Leib.

Her eldest son, Menachem Mendel, was born on the 11th of Nissan 1902.

Read more about her life:

http://www.chabad.org/library/article_cdo/aid/133642/jewish/Birth.htm


GEDCOM Source

@R-1682440388@ JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR) JewishGen, comp Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1411::0 1,1411::541614

GEDCOM Source

@R-1682440388@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,60525::0 1,60525::47468645

GEDCOM Source

@R-1682440388@ New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,7488::0 Year: 1947; Arrival: New York, New York; Microfilm Serial: T715, 1897-1957; Microfilm Roll: Roll 7389; Line: 3; Page Number: 9 1,7488::2147483647

GEDCOM Source

@R-1682440388@ New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,7488::0 Year: 1947; Arrival: New York, New York; Microfilm Serial: T715, 1897-1957; Microfilm Roll: Roll 7389; Line: 3; Page Number: 9 1,7488::2147483647

GEDCOM Source

@R-1682440388@ New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,7488::0 Year: 1947; Arrival: New York, New York; Microfilm Serial: T715, 1897-1957; Microfilm Roll: Roll 7389; Line: 3; Page Number: 9 1,7488::2147483647

view all 11

Rbzn. Chana Schneerson, [Lubavitcher mother]'s Timeline

1880
December 30, 1880
Romanovka, כ"ח טבת ה'תר"מ, Kherson, Ukraine
1902
April 18, 1902
Nikolayev, נולד י"א ניסן ה'תרס"ב, Ukraine
1906
May 16, 1906
Nikolayev, Mykolaivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1906
Nikolayev, Ukraine
1947
June 16, 1947
Age 66
New York, New York
June 16, 1947
Age 66
New York, United States
1947
Age 66
New York, America
1964
September 12, 1964
Age 83
Brooklyn, United States
1964
Age 83
Queens, United States