Levi Yitzchak (Levik) II Schneerson, [Lubavicher father]

Is your surname Schneerson?

Research the Schneerson family

Levi Yitzchak (Levik) II Schneerson, [Lubavicher father]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Levi Yitzchak (Levik) II Schneerson, [Lubavicher father]

Hebrew: ר' לוי יצחק השני (לויק) שניאורסון, אבי הלובבריץ׳
Also Known As: "רבי לויק", "The", "Reb Levick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: נולד י"ח בניסן ה'תרל"ח, Fodovrenka, Belarus
Death: August 09, 1944 (66)
נפטר כ' באב ה'תש"ד, Alma Ata, Kazakhstan
Place of Burial: Almaty, Almaty Province, Kazakhstan
Immediate Family:

Son of Baruch Schneur Schneerson and Zelda Rochel Schneerson
Husband of Rbzn. Chana Schneerson, Lubavitcher mother
Father of Menachem Mendel Schneerson [7th ADMOR of CHABAD] The Lubavitcher Rebbe; Reb Dovber Schneerson [Lubavitcher brother] and Israel Aryeh Leib Gur Ari [Lubavitcher brother]
Brother of Shalom Shlomo Schneerson; Shmuel Schneerson and Sima Radzia Kazaczkow

Occupation: Rabbi of Dnepropetrovsk, Chief Rabbi of Yekaterinoslav, Ukraine, The Lubavitcher Rebbe's father
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Levi Yitzchak (Levik) II Schneerson, [Lubavicher father]

Rabbi Levi Yitzchak Schneerson (1878-1944), Lubavitcher Rebbe's father

Rabbi Levi Yitzchak Schneerson was born on the 18th of Nissan in the town of Podrovnah (near Gomel) to his parents, Rabbi Baruch Schneur and Rebbetzin Zelda Rachel Schneerson. His great-great grandfather was the 3rd Chabad Rebbe, Rabbi Menachem Mendel of Lubavitch.

In 1900, Rabbi Levi Yitzchak married Rebbetzin Chana Yanovski, whose father, Rabbi Meir Shlomo, was the rabbi of the Russian city of Nikolaiyev. In 1902, their eldest son, Menachem Mendel, later to be known as The Lubavitcher Rebbe, was born.

Rabbi Levi Yitzchak lived in Nokolaiyev until 1909, when he was appointed to serve as the Rabbi of Yekatrinoslav (today, Dnepropetrovsk). In 1939 he was arrested by the communist regime for his fearless stance against the Party's efforts to eradicate Jewish learning and practice in the Soviet Union. After more than a year of torture and interrogations in Stalin's notorious prisons, he was sentenced to exile to the interior of Russia, where he died in 1944.

Rabbi Levi Yitzchak Schneerson was burred in Alma-Ata, Kazachstan. Block #1, Row 10, Grave # 286. (From Cemetery Registration book, page II)


http://chabadpedia.co.il/index.php/לוי_יצחק_שניאורסון


GEDCOM Source

@R-1682440388@ Web: International, Find A Grave Index Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,70699::0 1,70699::327111

GEDCOM Source

@R-1682440388@ Web: International, Find A Grave Index Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,70699::0 1,70699::327111

GEDCOM Source

@R-1682440388@ Web: International, Find A Grave Index Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,70699::0 1,70699::327111

About ר' לוי יצחק השני (לויק) שניאורסון, אבי הלובבריץ׳ (עברית)

לוי יצחק שניאורסון (1878 - 1944), רב ומקובל, שימש כרבה של דנייפרופטרובסק/יקטרינוסלב האוקראינית בין השנים 1909 - 1939, והיה מהמנהיגים הבולטים של היהדות התורנית בשנים הראשונות של השלטון הקומונסטי בברית המועצות

הרב שניאורסון המכונה בפי חסידי חב"ד ר' לויק הוא נינו של האדמו"ר "הצמח צדק" מלובביץ, ואביו של מנחם מנדל שניאורסון - האדמו"ר האחרון מחב"ד. לרב שניאורסון היו עוד שני בנים: ישראל לייב גור-ארי (שניאורסון) שנפטר באנגליה בה'תשי"ב, ונקבר בצפת, והבן דובער שנהרג בשואה ב 1942

בשנת 1939 נלקח שניאורסון למאסר, נשפט ונשלח לגלות לעיר צ'ילי בקזחסטן, עקב קשיי המאסר והגלות חלה שניאורסון והועבר אחר השתדלות חסידים לעיר אלמטי שם נפטר ונקבר

אשתו הרבנית חנה יצאה מברית המועצות, בבריחת החסידים הגדולה ב־1946, בשנת 1947 הגיעה לארצות הברית שם חייתה לצד בנה הבכור עד פטירתה בשנת 1964

רוב כתביו נלקחו בעת המאסר על ידי הק.ג.ב., כתביו הבודדים בקבלה "לקוטי לוי יצחק" ארבעה חלקים שכתב בעת שהותו בגלות הודפסו על ידי בנו האדמו"ר. ביאורים רבים לכתביו נאמרו ונכתבו על ידי בנו הרבי במשך שנים רבות

view all 13

Levi Yitzchak (Levik) II Schneerson, [Lubavicher father]'s Timeline

1878
April 21, 1878
Fodovrenka, Belarus
1902
April 18, 1902
Nikolayev, נולד י"א ניסן ה'תרס"ב, Ukraine
1906
May 16, 1906
Nikolayev, Mykolaivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1906
Nikolayev, Ukraine
1909
1909
Age 30
Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine
1909
- 1939
Age 30
Dniepropetrovsk, Russian Federation
1939
1939
- 1944
Age 60
Alma Ata, Kazakhstan
1939
Age 60
Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine