Rebecca Louise Carrington, PhD

public profile

Rebecca Louise Carrington, PhD's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rebecca Louise Carrington, PhD

Also Known As: "Becky Carrington", "Mrs. James Eckstein", "Mrs. T. R. Howell", "Mrs. Theodore R Howell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Travis County, Texas, United States of America
Death: April 15, 1979 (32)
Santa Clara County, California, United States of America (Breast Cancer)
Place of Burial: Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Victor Metz Carrington and Patricia Ann Giles
Wife of Private and Private User
Sister of Private

Occupation: Research Physicist at Stanford University
Managed by: Suzan Martin
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Louise Carrington, PhD

Biography

Rebecca Louise Carrington was born on December 7, 1946, in Travis County, Texas, United States of America. Her parents were Victor Metz Carrington and Patricia Smith (Giles). Research Physicist at the Stanford University Research Facility at Los Alamos National Laboratory [https://www.lanl.gov/science-innovation/science-facilities/index.php].

Rebecca Carrington was a brilliant Research Physicist with The Stanford Research Facility, Los Alamos of the University, with a bright future when she passed away at the age of 32. She received her MS in Physics from Stanford University in 1976 after her undergraduate degree from Southern Methodist University. She just finished her thesis for her doctorate with Stanford University while working at Los Almos. She became very ill again with cancer, after previous breast cancer and surgery she was clear of cancer and returned with the Research Group at Los Almos. She called her husband to come to pick her up, she came home, died on Sunday, April 15, 1979.


Each year Stanford University chooses a student to receive the Prestigious Rebecca Carrington Award for excellence in research and teaching excellence in research and teaching, this has been awarded each year since her death in 1979.
Education;

  • Stanford University, California, Doctorate Physics
  • Southern Methodist University 1967, Masters Physics
  • Phi Beta Cappa
  • Chi Omega
  • Kappa Mu Epsilon
  • Lamda Delta
  • Angel Flight

Personal Life Rebecca married Theodore R Howell on May 20, 1967, in Dallas, Dallas County, TX, United States. Rebecca married James N Eckstein, PhD on July 22, 1978, in Santa Clara, California, USA. She died on April 15, 1979, after a brave fight from Breast Cancer in Santa Clara County, California, United States of America and was buried after April 15, 1979, in Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States of America.



References

view all

Rebecca Louise Carrington, PhD's Timeline

1946
December 7, 1946
Travis County, Texas, United States of America
1979
April 15, 1979
Age 32
Santa Clara County, California, United States of America
April 15, 1979
Age 32
Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States of America