Is your surname Gray?

Research the Gray family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rebecca Gray (unknown)

Also Known As: "Hutton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England (United Kingdom)
Death: circa 1645 (43-60)
Surry, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Gray, Ancient Planter
Mother of Thomas Gray; Rebecca Gray and Capt. Francis Gray, of Charles City

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Gray

He was married to Rebecca before 11 Sep 1626. Rebecca was born about 1593 (?) in England. She died about 1645 in VA.

Thomas GRAY and Rebecca had the following children:

  • 4 i. Thomas GRAY was born in 1625 in VA.

Seen as daughter of Daniel Hutton & Rebekah without supporting evidence. Seems based on: “Thomas Gray Stated age as 60 ... Testified that Daniel Hutton, dec, left all his estate to his wife Rebecca (surry Bk 1 p 41)”


According to "Historical Southern Families," Vol. XVII (available for viewing at VA State library in Richmond), Thomas Gray, Sr, ancient planter of Surry County, VA was married four times:

  • first to Anis or Avis Valentine, children Joan Gray (b.1618) and William Gray (b. 1621 and died as a young man/older teen);
  • second to Margaret ____ (no children listed)
  • third to Rebecca _____, children Thomas Gray (b. 1625), Rebecca Gray (b. 1628), and Francis Gray (b. 1630);
  • and fourth, to unknown wife who mothered William Gray (YES - a different one, b. 1648), John Gray (b. 1651), and Thomas Gray (YES - also a different one, b. 1652).

There are many records indicating this at the State Library

view all 11

Rebecca Gray's Timeline

1593
1593
England
1625
1625
1628
1628
1630
1630
Surry, Virginia
1645
1645
Age 52
Surry, Virginia
1983
October 8, 1983
Age 52
October 8, 1983
Age 52
December 16, 1983
Age 52
December 16, 1983
Age 52