Rev. Georges-Antoine Belcourt, S.J.

Is your surname Belcourt?

Research the Belcourt family

Rev. Georges-Antoine Belcourt, S.J.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rev. Georges-Antoine Belcourt, S.J.

French: Abbé George-Antoine Belcourt, SJ
Also Known As: "Belcourt", "Belcour"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baie-du-Febvre, Québec, Canada
Death: May 18, 1874 (71)
Shédiac, Nouveau-Brunswick, Canada
Place of Burial: Memramcook, Nouveau-Brunswick, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Antoine Belcourt and Josephte Lemire Belcourt
Brother of Joseph Belcourt; David Belcourt; Georges Belcourt; François Belcourt; Marie-Josephte Belcourt and 7 others

Occupation: prêtre, missionnaire, auteur
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev. Georges-Antoine Belcourt, S.J.

George-Antoine Belcourt (1803-1874) was a Jesuit missionary, priest and author. He was born in Baie-du-Febvre, Quebec and ordained in 1827. He was bilingual French and English.

  • Father Belcourt aspired to do missionary work. In 1830 he went to Manitoba with Archbishop Bernard-Claude Panet. He learned Anishinaabe, the language of the Ojibwe people, in order to convert them to christianity. His book of grammar, Principes de la langue des sauvages appelés Sauteux was published in Quebec in 1838.
  • He started the first native-only mission west of Saint Boniface in Manitoba, but it was closed down a year later due to raiding.
  • In 1834 he established a mission at Baie-Saint-Paul on the Assiniboine River, where he taught the local people about European-style agriculture.
  • In 1838 he traveled to Rainy Lake and was unsuccessful at starting a mission because the local people were unwilling to give up their Hudson's Bay Company supplied liquor, a requirement for conversion to christianity.
  • In 1840 he estabished a mission among the Wabaseeemong Independent Nations.
  • In 1847 Beclourt believed that the First Nations people were discriminated against by the Hudson's Bay Company in the fur trade. He prepared a petition to Queen Victoria that was signed by 977 First Nations people but Earl Grey, the colonial secretary, took no action on the case. Moreover, Father Belcourt was arrested for inciting discontent among the local people. He was quickly released and sent to Pembina, North Dakota as a missionary to the Chippewa.
  • Belcourt arrived at Rustico, Prince Edward Island in 1859.
  • In 1866, Belcourt was intrigued by a new form of transportation, the steam powered automobile. He purchased one from Mr. Aliza DeWare of New Jersey and had it shipped to Rustico. Belcourt had the honour to drive the first automobile in Canada.
  • He retired to a farm at Shediac, New Brunswick.
  • Father Belcourt's legacy includes: Belcourt, a town in North Dakota named after the priest, and in 1959 Belcourt was designated a National Historic Person by the Canadian Government. He prepared a Dictionnaire sauteux, later published by Father Albert Lacombe in 1874, and he also translated the catechism of the diocese of Quebec into Chippewa.

Sources

About Abbé George-Antoine Belcourt, SJ (Français)

L'abbé Georges-Antoine Belcourt (1803-1874), prêtre, missionnaire Jésuite, auteur, né à la Baie-du-Febvre en 1803. Ses parents sont Antoine Belcourt et Josephte Lemire.

Sources

view all

Rev. Georges-Antoine Belcourt, S.J.'s Timeline

1803
April 22, 1803
Baie-du-Febvre, Québec, Canada
1874
May 18, 1874
Age 71
Shédiac, Nouveau-Brunswick, Canada
????
Memramcook, Nouveau-Brunswick, Canada