Rev. Thomas Forster, Esq.

Is your surname Forster?

Research the Forster family

Rev. Thomas Forster, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Forster

1,045,581 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Forster, Esq.

Also Known As: "Forster / Forester / Foster/"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Gisburne, Yorkshire, England
Death: June 19, 1648 (89-97)
Brunton, Northumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Cuthbert Forster and Elizabeth Bradford
Husband of Margaret Forester and Elizabeth Forster
Father of John Foster; Elizabeth Forster; Elizabeth Forster; Ephraim Forster; John Forster and 2 others
Brother of Matthew Forster, Sir; Nathan Forster; Samuel Forster; Grace Forster and Jane Forster
Half brother of Margaret Hall; Robert Hall and Child Hall

Occupation: Will dated June 19, 1648, Resided Brunton ca. 1615
Managed by: Luke Petersen
Last Updated:

About Rev. Thomas Forster, Esq.

From https://minerdescent.com/2011/09/29/thomas-forster-1555/

Thomas  Forster (5) Esquire was born about 1555 in Gisburne, Yorkshire, England and was christened in  Brunton, Northumberland. His parents were Cuthbert FORSTER and Elizabeth BRADFORD.  Many sources say he was born in 1570, but that would mean he married at the age of ten.  He married first Margaret Forster on 22 Jan 1580 in Gisburne, Yorkshire, England.  He married second  Elizabeth CARR.   Thomas died 19 Jun 1648 in Brunton, Northumberland.  Many sources say Thomas died in Braunton, Devon, England.   The Forsters always lived in Northumberland, it not likely that Thomas would have moved to a similar sounding village on the other side of the country.

Margaret Forester was the daughter of Richard Forester of Tuggall,  Esq.  Thomas and Margaret had one daughter Elizabeth.

Elizabeth Carr  was born about 1570 in Gisburne, Yorkshire, England, she was too young to marry in 1580.   Her parents were  William CARR (Carre) Esq.  and Ursula BRANDLING.  Elizabeth died in  20 Sep 1594 in Gisburne, Yorkshire, England.  Some sources show children born later, maybe Thomas remarried.

The Reverend's will is dated June 19, 1648. He had a brother Sir Matthew. He married twice and from his second marriage to Elizabeth Carr, daughter of William Carr of Ford, Esquire was born

view all 16

Rev. Thomas Forster, Esq.'s Timeline

1555
1555
Gisburne, Yorkshire, England
1591
1591
Age 36
Brunton, Northumberland, England
1593
1593
Age 38
Brunton, Northumberland, England
1596
1596
Age 41
Brunton, Northumberland, England
1600
1600
Age 45
1600
Age 45
Brunton, Northumberland, England
1615
1615
Age 60
1648
June 19, 1648
Age 93
Brunton, Northumberland, England
1960
March 19, 1960
Age 93