Richard Brown, of Newbury

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Richard Brown, of Newbury's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Brown

27,132,396 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Brown

Also Known As: "Browne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown Brown and unknown Brown
Husband of Edith Brown and Elizabeth Brown
Father of Joseph Brown; Margery Brown; Dea. Joshua Brown; Caleb Brown; Elizabeth Webster and 4 others
Brother of George Brown, of Newbury and Michael Brown

Occupation: AFN: GH2V-C6
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Brown, of Newbury

Richard Brown(e) was born by 1613 in England and died 26 Apr 1661 in Newbury, Massachusetts. He married (1) Edith in England. She died 12 Apr 1647 in Newbury, Massachusetts. He married (2) Elizabeth Greenleaf Badger 18 Feb 1648 in Newbury, Massachusetts.

Richard came to America with his wife and brother George on the ship “Mary and John” which sailed from Southhampton, England 24 Mar 1633/34. His brother Michael and father (unnamed) remained in England.

They lived first at Ipswich, Massachusetts where he was admitted freeman in 1635 and was appointed constable there in that year. They moved to Newbury.

Children of Richard Brown(e) and Edith are:

  • i.Joshua Brown(e), b. Newbury, Massachusetts
  • ii.Joseph Brown(e), b. Newbury Massachusetts
  • iii.Margery Brown(e), b. Newbury, Massachusetts
  • iv..Caleb Brown(e), b. 07 May 1645, Newbury, Massachusetts

Children of Richard Brown(e) and Elizabeth Badger are:

  • v.Elizabeth Brown(e), b. 29 Mar 1649, Newbury, Massachusetts
  • vi.Richard Brown(e), b. 18 Feb 1650, Newbury, Massachusetts
  • vii.Edmund Brown(e), b. 17 Jul 1654, Newbury, Massachusetts
  • viii.Sarah Brown(e), b. 07 Sep 1657, Newbury, Massachusetts
  • ix.Mary Brown(e), b. 07 Sep 1657, Newbury, Massachusetts

Notes

  • Savage: RICHARD, Ipswich, bef. 1638 rem. to Newbury, was br. of George, and with him came in the Mary and John, 1634, freem. 6 May 1635, d. 26 Apr. 1661; by w. Edith, wh. d. Apr. 1647, had Joseph, wh. d. young; Joshua, b. 10 Apr. 1642; Caleb, 7 May 1645; and by sec. w. Elizabeth wid. of Giles Badger, m. 16 Feb. 1648, had Elizabeth 20 Mar. 1649; Richard, 18 Feb. 1651; Edmund, 17 July 1654; Sarah, 7 Sept. 1657; and Mary, 10 Apr. 1660. His will was pro. 2 June next yr.
  • The inventory of the estate of "Richard Browne of Newbury," who "deceased April 26, 1661," taken 5 June 1661, totalled £634 3s., of which £400 was real estate: "six and twenty acres of upland & meadow with house & barn and eight and twenty acres of upland and meadow and a house, 1/2 a barn & six and twenty acres of upland & meadow" [EPR 1:340-42].
  • On 4 March 1677/8, "John Bager of the one part and Richard Browne, Sarah Browne and Mary Browne, all of Newbury, on the other part with the consent of Elizabeth Browne mother to them all" settled the estates of Giles Badger and Richard Browne on the occasion of the death of Richard's son, Edmund, at Nevis; John Badger recovered the lands that had been his father's and paid his half-siblings a sum to be agreed upon [ILR 4:161; EPR 3:220-21].
  • Massachusetts Vital Records for Newbury - Deaths Browne (see also Brown), Edith, w. Richard, Apr. 2, 1647.
  • Massachusetts Vital Records for Newbury - Marriages Browne (see also Brown), Richard, and wid. Elizabeth Badger, Feb. 1, 164[7?]. comment: has to be 1648
  • Massachusetts Vital Records for Newbury - Deaths Browne (see also Brown),Richard, Apr. 26, 1661. [Apr. 23. CTR]
  • James Savage, Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Genealogical Publishing Co., I, II, III, and IV; 1986.
  •  http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38377959
  • http://www.noyesgenealogy.net/getperson.php?personID=I49154&tree=noyes
  1. [S744] Periodical-The Essex Antiquarian. Vol. XIII, p.168 "Descendants of Richard Brown of Newbury". Accessed March 22 2017. page 168
  2. [S1593] Book-The Great Migration Begins, Vol. I 1634-35, I:433.
  3. [S1593] Book-The Great Migration Begins, Vol. I 1634-35, I:432.
  4. [S1593] Book-The Great Migration Begins, Vol. I 1634-35, pp.432-33.
  5. [S1593] Book-The Great Migration Begins, Vol. I 1634-35, I:434.
view all 16

Richard Brown, of Newbury's Timeline

1613
1613
England
1638
1638
Age 25
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1640
1640
Age 27
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1642
April 10, 1642
Age 29
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1645
May 7, 1645
Age 32
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1649
May 29, 1649
Age 36
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1651
February 18, 1651
Age 38
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1654
July 17, 1654
Age 41
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts