Richard Woodward

Is your surname Woodward?

Research the Woodward family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Woodward

Also Known As: "Woodard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Childwell Parish, Lancashire, England
Death: March 16, 1664 (75)
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony (Old age)
Place of Burial: Arlington Street, Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of William (Woodward) Woodward and Elizabeth Woodward
Husband of Rose Woodward and Anne Woodward
Father of George Woodward; John Woodward, Sr. and Joshua Woodward

Occupation: Miller
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Woodward

Richard Woodward was born January 20, 1587 to William and Elizabeth Woodward of Childwell Parish, Lancashire County, England, according to Childwell Parish Records. He was married at Cambridge, England on February 16, 1614 to Rose (Rosse) Stewart (Steward), who was born in Cambridge between 1582-1584.

Richard was a miller. On April 30, 1634, at 45 years old, he sailed -- with Rose (age 50) and two sons, George (13) and John (15) -- from Ipswich on the Elizabeth. The master was William Andrews and the ship arrived in Boston in the following July, carrying 54 adults and 47 children under age 15.

The family settled immediately in Watertown, Massachusetts, where Richard was admitted as a freeman on September 2, 1635. He is listed in town records as one of the earliest proprietors. In 1642, he had a homestead of 12 acres and was grantee of an additional nine acres. By 1644, he had acquired (either by grant or by purchase) about 39 acres of present-day Boston. He gave or sold 10 acres to his son George, and another 39 acres situated in the Little Plain was sold to John Whitney, whose grandson later married George's granddaughter. On September 8, 1648, Richard Woodward -- now of Boston -- purchased a mill in Boston from Edward and Ann Holbrook, which he sold on December 26 to William Aspinwall.

In 1660, Richard was a resident of Cambridge, Massachusetts, where his Rose died on October 6, 1662 at the age of 80. He remarried soon after (with a marriage settlement dated April 18, 1663) to Ann (Hill) Gates, born 1609 and widow of Stephen Gates, Sr. of Cambridge.

Richard Woodward died on February 16, 1665. His estate was appraised on February 21 and was administrated by his sons, George and John. His widow died February 5, 1682/3 at Stow, Massachusetts.

Sources

  • Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England.
  • Genealogy of Connecticut, Volume I.
  • Genealogies of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts.
  • Descendants of Richard Woodward of New England, 1582-1982.

See also

view all 12

Richard Woodward's Timeline

1589
February 20, 1589
Childwell Parish, Lancashire, England
1619
1619
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1621
1621
Probably Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1623
1623
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1634
1634
Age 44
Ipswich, England
1664
March 16, 1664
Age 75
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
????
Later Of, Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts