Rudolfine Epstein

Is your surname Epstein?

Research the Epstein family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rudolfine Epstein (Popper)

Also Known As: "Dolfina Poppee", "Dolphine Poppee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neuhof bez. Patzau (near Radenin), (Nové Dvory, okr. Tabor)
Death: March 08, 1934 (68)
Prague
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Heinrich Popper and Karoline Popper (nee Fischl)
Ex-wife of Alfred Epstein
Sister of Sofia Ornstein; Klara Porges (Popper); Hermina Morawetz; Cäcilie Popper; Jindřiška Henriette Lampl and 8 others

Occupation: Graphologin - graphologist
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Rudolfine Epstein

Marriage record https://www.familysearch.org/das/v2/3:1:33S7-9BK5-LZ9/dist.jpg?ctx=...

Dolfine Poppee (Rudolfine Popper) Graphologist http://www.mestobechyne.cz/cz/mesto-bechyne/z-historie/osobnosti/do...



It appears that Alfred EPSTEIN's first wife Rosine died on 30.03.1890 (frustratingly no records for this at all - maybe it happened away from Vienna and she was buried there - no death notice etc.). And then Alfred married again but this second marriage was extremely short-lived.

2nd. wife: Rudolfine POPPER

Basic marriage data from IKG-Wien archives courtesy of www.genteam.at

Nr. 204201 Familienname Epstein Vorname Alfred Code 2 Vorname des Vaters Name der Mutter Vorname der Mutter Ort Stadttempel Buch Nr. Band P Datum 1907 Zahl 176 Zusatz zur Zahl Folio Anmerkung Name der Braut Popper Vorname der Braut Rudolfine

Details from actual IKG-Wien marriage registration, viewable courtesy of:

1907.06.27 - Alfred EPSTEIN & Rudolfine POPPER - IKG-Wien MR:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9BK5-LZ9?i=51&wc=4...

Groom: Alfred EPSTEIN, "Fabrikant aus Prag", b. 18.03.1846, Prague, widower since 30.03.1890, married for 20 years, son of Leopold Jacob EPSTEIN & Pauline, widowed NEUSTADTL, née TODESCO

Bride: Rudolfine POPPER, b. 08.09.1865, in Neuhof, res. Bordecin, Böhmen, daughter of Heinrich POPPER & Karolina, née FISCHL

Witnesses: illegible

Plus copious notes ...

Subsequent divorce information as per www.genteam.at

Nr. 1722 Jahr 1907 Zahl 266 Datum der Scheidung 01.08.1907 Mann Familienname Epstein Mann Vorname Alfred Mann Herkunft Prag Frau Familienname Popper Frau Vorname Rudolphine Frau Herkunft neuhof Trauungsort Wien Trauungsdatum 27.06.1907

view all

Rudolfine Epstein's Timeline

1865
September 8, 1865
Neuhof bez. Patzau (near Radenin), (Nové Dvory, okr. Tabor)
1934
March 8, 1934
Age 68
Prague