Is your surname Witt?

Research the Witt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ruth Witt (Stephens)

Also Known As: "Stevens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Irvine, Estill, Kentucky 40336, USA
Death: April 19, 2015 (86)
Estill County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Birch Stevens and Laura Greene Stevens
Wife of Russell Witt
Mother of Sherry Gail Hatfield and Private
Sister of Lander W Stevens; Chester Arthur Stevens; Roy H Stevens; Virginia B Dunn; Charles W. Stevens and 3 others

Managed by: Sonny McKinney
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Ruth Witt

Ruth Stephens Witt, 86

   Ruth Stephens Witt, age 86, widow of Russell Witt, died Sunday, April 19, 2015 after a long illness. 
   She was born May 30, 1928 in Estill County to Birch and Laura McKinney Stephens. In 1946 she married Russell Witt and they had two children; Glenn Russell and Sherry Gail. Ruth worked for Kentucky River Foothills for nearly twenty years as Estill County Coordinator and loved her job helping neighbors and friends in her community. Ruth was also a past member of the Eastern Star.
   Ruth is survived by her son, Glenn Russell Witt (Wanda), her granddaughter, Misty Witt Rupard (David) and a great grandson, Sam Rupard. 
   She was preceded in death by her daughter, Sherry Witt Hatfield; her husband, Russell; five brothers: Lander, Arthur, Charlie, Roy and Birch Stephens Jr., and three sisters: Virginia Dunn, Faye Cox and Pauline McGee. 
   Funeral services will be conducted at 1:00 p.m. on Tuesday, April 21st at the Warren F. Toler Funeral Home Chapel by Bro. Carl Dennis Williams. Burial will be at the Sunset Memorial Gardens. Friends may call after 11:00 a.m., Tuesday, at the funeral home. 
   Pallbearers will be Jack Chaney, Joe Yeager, Chuck Cox, Chris Cox, Don Williams and Junior Brandenburg. 
   Honorary pallbearers will be David Rupard, Sam Rupard and Oscar Dunn Jr.
view all

Ruth Witt's Timeline

1928
May 30, 1928
Irvine, Estill, Kentucky 40336, USA
1956
1956
Age 27
2015
April 19, 2015
Age 86
Estill County, Kentucky, United States