Is your surname Bartlett?

Research the Bartlett family

Sarah Bartlett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Bartlett (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Sarah Bartlett (Cooke) Mayflower Descendant"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Death: February 8, 1745 (74)
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth , Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Cooke and Elizabeth Cole
Wife of Robert Bartlett
Mother of Thomas Bartlett; John Bartlett; Sarah Bartlett; James Bartlett; Son Bartlett and 6 others
Sister of Rebecca Cooke
Half sister of Capt. William Shurtleff; Thomas Shurtleff; Abiel Shurtleff; (No Name); Elizabeth Doty (Cooke) and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Bartlett

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cooke-45

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29610009

Birth: 1671 Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA

Death: Feb. 8, 1745 Plymouth Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA

Second wife of Robert4 Bartlett (1663-1718) son of Joseph3; Mary2 (Warren); Richard1 Warren of the Mayflower. [MF(13:1:56)]


Family links:

Parents:
 Jacob Cooke (1618 - 1676)

Grandson of Francis Cooke, "Mayflower" Passenger

 Elizabeth Lettice Cole (1636 - 1693)
Spouse:
 Robert Bartlett (1663 - 1718)*
Children:
 Hannah Bartlett Churchill (1691 - 1757)*
 Thomas Bartlett (1694 - 1764)*
 John Bartlett (1696 - 1773)*
 James Bartlett (1701 - 1723)*
 Joseph Bartlett (1703 - 1783)*
 Elizabeth Bartlett Sears (1706 - 1752)*
 Lemuel Bartlett (1715 - 1792)*
Siblings:
 Elizabeth Cooke Doty (1647 - 1692)**
 Elizabeth Cooke Doty (1648 - 1692)**
 Caleb Cook (1651 - 1722)**
 Jacob Cooke (1653 - 1747)**
 William Shurtleff (1657 - 1730)**
 Mary Cooke Rickard (1657 - 1712)**
 Martha Cooke Cushman (1659 - 1722)**
 Francis Cooke (1662 - ____)**
 Ruth Cooke Tinkham (1664 - 1734)**
 Abial Shurtlif (1666 - 1732)**

  • *Half-sibling

Inscription: HERE LYES BURIED / THE BODY OF / M'rs. SARAH BARTLETT / WIFE TO M'r. ROBERT / BARTLETT WHO DIED / FEB'ry Ye 8'th 1744/5 / IN Ye 74th YEAR / OF HER AGE


Note: The DOD on the gravestone is written Old Style when the new year did not begin until March 15, hence the year should be written, "1744/5" but this dataBase does not allow double dating.


Burial: Burial Hill Plymouth Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA Plot: F24, near center of cemetery


Created by: ancestors-R-us Record added: Sep 05, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 29610009

view all 16

Sarah Bartlett's Timeline

1671
January 17, 1671
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1694
February 9, 1694
Age 23
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma
1696
April 13, 1696
Age 25
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1698
February 16, 1698
Age 27
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1699
April 9, 1699
Age 28
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1701
August 7, 1701
Age 30
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1704
February 22, 1704
Age 33
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1707
March 2, 1707
Age 36
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma