Is your surname Buck?

Research the Buck family

Sarah Buck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Buck (Faunce)

Also Known As: "Sarah Doty", "Sarah Allen"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, British North America
Death: June 27, 1695 (50)
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Faunce, of Plymouth Colony and Patience Whitney
Wife of Joseph Allen, Sr.; Edward Doty, II and John Buck, of Scituate
Mother of Edward Doty, 3rd; Sarah Warren / Bacon; Martha Thomas; Elizabeth Oakman (Doty); Patience Doty and 5 others
Sister of Mary Harlow (Faunce); Priscilla Warren; Mercy Holmes; Joseph Faunce; Elizabeth Faunce and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Buck

Sarah Faunce

  • Birth: 1645 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Death: June 27 1695 - Scituate, Massachusetts
  • Parents: John Faunce, Patience Morton
  • Married: Edward Doty, John Buck

Children

  1. Edward
  2. Sarah
  3. John
  4. Mary
  5. Martha
  6. Elizabeth
  7. Patience
  8. Mercy
  9. Samuel
  10. Mercy
  11. Benjamin

Citations

  1. 1 Faunce, James Freer, "The Faunce Family," NEHGR 114:2 (Apr 1960) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 119, Los Angeles Public Library.
  2. 2 Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration begins. Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995-), 1:653, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549.
  3. 3 Hill, Peter B., Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Family of Edward Doty(Volume Eleven) (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower  Descendants, 1996.), p. 4, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.3614 S678-3 v. 11 (1).
  4. 4 Allen, John Kermott, George Morton of Plymouth Colony and Some of His Descendants (Chicago: J. K. Allen, 1908.), p. 9, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 M889.

Sources

  1. Ethan Allen Doty, Compiler, The Doty-Doten Family in America: Descendants of Edward Doty, An Emigrant by the Mayflower, 1620 (Brooklyn, NY: 1897),; pdf file, Google Books

Links

  1. Edward Doty - 6 generations. Compiled by Jerry Doty PDF file: updated 1 January 2013

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/LD2P-H7V/details?spouse=KN8J-PKC

Parents: John Faunce 1608–1653 • LT78-3CV ​ & Patience Morton 1614–1691 • LHGL-P8X ​Marriage: before 1633 Plymouth, Plymouth Colony

Siblings:

Priscilla Faunce 1634–1707 • 9HYY-3P9 ​

Mary Faunce 1638–1664 • LZXT-C96 ​

Patience Faunce 1640–1697 • LHF5-PQN ​

Edward Faunce 1643–1708 • 9N3N-TX1 ​

John Faunce 1645–1654 • L5KZ-53K ​

Thomas Faunce 1647–1746 • L41H-XLD ​

Mary Elizabeth Faunce 1648–1725 • LZ2T-K2S ​

Elizabeth Faunce 1648–1650 • L89S-L35 ​

Mercy Faunce 1651–1732 • MNGM-SBN ​

Joseph Faunce 1653–1728 • L41H-XPH ​

view all 30

Sarah Buck's Timeline

1645
February 26, 1645
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, British North America
1664
May 20, 1664
Age 19
Plymouth, New Plymouth Colony, New England, United Kingdom
1666
June 9, 1666
Age 21
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1668
August 4, 1668
Age 23
Plymouth, New Plymouth Colony, New England, United Kingdom
1671
July 9, 1671
Age 26
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1673
December 22, 1673
Age 28
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts Colony
1676
July 7, 1676
Age 31
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1678
February 6, 1678
Age 32
Plymouth, New Plymouth Colony, New England, United Kingdom
1681
May 17, 1681
Age 36
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts