Is your surname Eldredge?

Research the Eldredge family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Eldredge (Newcomb)

Also Known As: "Sarah Conant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard, Dukes County, Province of New York
Death: after 1707
of, Truro, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Andrew Newcomb and Sarah Newcomb
Wife of Joshua Conant; Capt. Joshua Conant and Lt. William Eldredge
Mother of Sarah Eldridge; Keziah Conant; Caleb Conant; Sarah Eldredge and John Conant
Sister of Simeon Newcomb, of Eastham; Andrew Newcomb, Jr.; Simon Newcomb, of Lebanon; Thomas Newcomb; Mary Lombard and 1 other
Half sister of Anna Mayhew; Elizabeth Atkins; Joseph Newcomb; Emeline Atkins; Tabitha Rea and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Eldredge

Sarah NEWCOMB

  • Birth: 1670
  • Father: Andrew NEWCOMB , Jr. b: 1642 in Massachusetts
  • Mother: Sarah b: BET 1640 AND 1642 in Kittery, York Co., ME

Marriage

  1. 1 Joshua CONANT , Jr. b: 15 APR 1657 in Salem, Essex Co., MA Married: 9 JAN 1690/91
  2. Marriage 2 William ELDREDGE b: 1656 in Yarmouth, Barnstable Co., MA Married: 30 JAN 1706/07

Children

  1. Keziah CONANT b: 8 NOV 1691
  2. Caleb CONANT b: 13 NOV 1693
  3. Sarah CONANT b: 12 APR 1695
  4. John CONANT b: 19 APR 1700
  5. A history and genealogy of the Conant family in England and America, thirteen generations, 1520-1887: containing also some genealogical notes on the Connet, Connett and Connit families (Google eBook) Frederick Odell Conant Private print. [Press of Harris & Williams], 1887 - History - 640 pages.  Page 163

Links

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LBQ5-M7Z

view all

Sarah Eldredge's Timeline

1670
1670
Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard, Dukes County, Province of New York
1691
November 8, 1691
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1693
November 13, 1693
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1695
April 12, 1695
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Brittish Colonial New England
April 12, 1695
Salem Massachusetts
1700
April 19, 1700
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1707
1707
Age 37
Truro, Barnstable County, Massachusetts