Sarah Ann Graves

Is your surname Graves?

Research the Graves family

Sarah Ann Graves's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Ann Graves (Davenport)

Also Known As: "Anne Davenport"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pamunkey Neck, King Queen, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in St Georges, Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Davis Davenport, of Pamunkey Neck; William Davenport; Ann Davenport and Ann Woodruff
Wife of Thomas Graves, I
Mother of Capt. William Graves; David Graves; Rice Graves; Thomas Graves; Solomon Graves and 12 others
Sister of Thomas Davenport, Sr.; Mary Davenport; Elias Davenport; Richard Davenport; John Davenport and 3 others

Managed by: Sheryl Fay Cooper
Last Updated:

About Sarah Ann Graves

8 vi. Sarah Ann DAVENPORT, born Abt. 1696; died Bet. 1782 - 1786 in Spotsylvania Co., VA. She married Thomas GRAVES III Abt. 1714 in King William Co., VA.

  • During the Revolutionary War, Anne furnished supplies to the Continental troops.
  • some researchers say Ann Davenport, the 2nd wife of Thomas Graves, was actually a Clark.

Links

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA. DAR Ancestor #: A047196


A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA. DAR Ancestor # A047196

view all 20

Sarah Ann Graves's Timeline

1696
1696
Pamunkey Neck, King Queen, Virginia, United States
1714
January 15, 1714
Age 18
Spotsylvania Co., Virginia
1721
1721
Age 25
St Georges Parish, Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
1723
1723
Age 27
Spotsylvania, St George S Par, Virginia, United States
1724
1724
Age 28
King William, VA, USA
1725
1725
Age 29
Spotsylvania County, Virginia, United States
1729
1729
Age 33
St Georges Parish, Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
1730
1730
Age 34
Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
1731
1731
Age 35
Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States