Is your surname Mathews?

Research the Mathews family

Sarah Mathews's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Sarah Mathews (Hinton)

Also Known As: "Mary Franklin Hinton", "Sarah", "Henton"
Birthplace: Wanborough, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Warwick , Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Hinton, MP, of Earlscote and Catherine Hinton
Wife of Capt. Samuel Mathews, of "Denbigh"; Nathaniel West and Abraham Presley
Mother of Nathaniel West and Mary Presley
Sister of Sir Anthony Hinton, Kt.; Catherine Hinton; Sir John Hinton, Kt., M.D.; William Henton/Hinton,Sr/the 1st; Thomas Hinton/Henton Jr. and 2 others
Half sister of <private> and elizabeth Hinton

Managed by: <private> Ray
Last Updated:

About Sarah Mathews

Sarah Hinton was born 10 Oct 1601, Wanborough, Wiltshire, England and died by 1675 in Mathews, Virginia.

Parents: Sir Thomas Hinton, Knt. (1574-1635) and Catherine Palmer (1579-1609)


  1. abt.1638 in England to Captain Samuel Matthews (1590/2-3/1657-8).


The "daughter of Sir Thomas Hinton" was not Samuel Mathews first wife.

Nobody ... has confirmed that Mathews married "the Daughter of Sir Thomas Hinton", although it was established that a Thomas Hinton was living in the colony in the early 1630's, and that he was a member of the Council. It is known, that Thomas Hinton was a member of a dissident group which opposed the autocratic Governor Harvey and that Harvey "sequestered Thomas Hinton because of ill-words spoken." (11) It is uncertain whether this means that Hinton was removed from the Council, goaled, or expelled from the Colony, but it is significant that Hinton thereafter vanished from the Virginia records.

We know that Samuel Mathews Sr. had two children and it is reasonable to deduce that both were the product of his first marriage to Frances Grevill, for the first was christened Samuel and the second Francis. Many people who have written about the Mathews family, have inexplicably hitched the name of Frances Grevill to Mary Hinton, an assumption for which there was not a shred of proof. (15) On the contrary, there is now archaeological evidence which strongly points to the second wife's first name beginning with "S" rather than "F" or "M".

There is some controversy about Frances Hinton, based largely on Mathews' suit for Flowerdew Hundred after Abraham Piersey died and questions about the dates of their marriage and birthdates of Samuel and Francis. John Boots (The Mat(t)hews Family, 1970) and others suggest that the widowed Frances Hinton Greville came to Virginia in 1620 with the Percy family on the "Supply" and was married by 1621 to Nathaniel West (-1624), then Abraham Piersey (-1628) before marrying Mathews.

Mary Frances Hinton was the daughter of Thomas Hinton (1574-1635) and Catherine Palmer (-1609), shareholder in the London Company and from the illustrious Hynton family, descended from Robert de Hyton of Hynton-Brackley, who received the manor of Hynton-Woodford in Northampton from Henry II in 1187. And here's another note, from Linda Lawhorn: "The records are extant in Virginia to prove that Frances Grevill West Peirsey Mathews died BEFORE Samuel Mathews married "the daugther" of Sir Thomas Hinton (I have not found any documented records giving her given name)."


From the National Park Service site on Mathews Manor, Denbigh Plantation:

Mathews Manor was one of the 17th-century sites excavated by Colonial Williamsburg's renowned archeologist Ivor Noël Hume during the 1960s. His findings revealed much about early domestic life in the Virginia colony. Mathews Manor was built c. 1626 for Captain Samuel Mathews. The post-medieval Mathews Manor included a projecting porch and center chimney, both characteristic of Virginia's earliest substantial dwellings. Mathews's house burned c. 1650 and was replaced with a smaller house nearby, probably by his son, Samuel Mathews, Jr., governor of Colonial Virginia (1656-1660). Referred to as Denbigh Plantation since the 18th century, this house is now also an archeological site.

The site also includes several 17th-century industrial sites and the archeological remains of the 18th-century home of the Digges family. The foundations of both the Digges and Mathews houses have been capped and delineate their outlines. An 18th-cenutry dairy and early 19th-century kitchen associated with the Digges homestead are still standing. The earliest known porcelain in Virginia, as well as other early artifacts, were found here during excavation. Although now surrounded by residential development, these sites are preserved within a neighborhood park.

Denbigh Plantation Site (Mathews Manor) is located on the south side of Virginia Rte. 60 in a neighborhood park in the Denbigh area of Newport News. The site is accessible to the public daily. Please call 1-888-493-7386 for further information.

view all

Sarah Mathews's Timeline

October 10, 1601
Wanborough, Wiltshire, England
Age 73
Warwick , Virginia