Sarah "Sally' McCoy

Is your surname McCoy?

Research the McCoy family

Sarah "Sally' McCoy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah "Sally" McCoy

Also Known As: "Sally", ""Sally""
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Pike, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: pikeville,ky., pike co.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel McCoy and Elizabeth McCoy
Wife of Randall McCoy
Mother of James "Uncle Jim" H. McCoy; Floyd McCoy; Tolbert McCoy; Samuel *sam* McCoy; Alifair Maynard and 10 others
Sister of Rebecca McCoy; Hiram McCoy; John II McCoy; Ellender Stafford; Lucinda Maynard and 11 others

Managed by: Charles Douglass Brown
Last Updated:

About Sarah "Sally' McCoy

For another picture of Sarah "Sally" McCoy, go to the Media section.


Birth: 1829, USA Death: 1890, USA

Wife of Randolph McCoy, famed leader of the Hatfield-McCoy feud.


Family links:

Parents:
 Samuel McCoy (1782 - 1855)
 Elizabeth Davis McCoy (1783 - 1839)

Spouse:
 Randolph McCoy (1825 - 1914)

Children:
 James H. McCoy (1849 - 1929)*
 Tolbert McCoy (1854 - 1882)*
 Samuel McCoy (1857 - 1921)*
 Floyd McCoy (1858 - 1928)*
 Alifair McCoy (1858 - 1888)*
 Roseanna McCoy (1859 - 1889)*
 Calvin McCoy (1862 - 1888)*
 Pharmer McCoy (1863 - 1882)*
 Randolph McCoy (1864 - 1882)*
 Fannie McCoy (1873 - 1943)*

Siblings:
 Asa McCoy (1810 - ____)**
 William McCoy (1811 - ____)**
 Sarah McCoy (1829 - 1890)
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Dils Cemetery Pikeville Pike County Kentucky, USA

view all 19

Sarah "Sally' McCoy's Timeline

1829
1829
Pike, Kentucky, United States
1849
August 14, 1849
Age 20
Pikeville, Pike, Kentucky, United States
1852
1852
Age 23
Pike, Kentucky, United States
1854
June 16, 1854
Age 25
Kentucky, United States
1855
1855
Age 26
1857
1857
Age 28
1857
Age 28
1858
June 10, 1858
Age 29
Kentucky, United States
1859
March 21, 1859
Age 30
pike co,ky.
1862
1862
Age 33
Kentucky, United States