Sarah Cameron Patton

Is your surname Patton?

Research the Patton family

Sarah Cameron Patton's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Patton

1,134,694 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Cameron Patton (Lynn)

Also Known As: "Patton"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Kilmacrennan, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
Death: Died in Newtown Limavady, County Derry, Ulster, Ireland
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Wife of Henry Patton and Henry Patton, III
Mother of John Patton; Robert Patton, Sr.; Capt. John J. Patton, Sr. "the Immigrant"; Andrew Patton; William Patton and 12 others

Managed by: Patricia Ann Godfrey
Last Updated:

About Sarah Cameron Patton

Considering the 1757 will of Dr. William Lynn of Fredericksburg, son of William Lynn, it is questionable whether Sarah Cameron Lynn was a daughter of this William. There are no records contemporaneous to the younger William indicating that he had a sister named Sarah Cameron Patton nee Lynn. Specifically, while his will does name his siblings - both living and dead - there is no mention of a sister Sarah.

well now i don't know if her name is sarah, sarah lynn, sarah cameron or sarah lynn cameron (she could have remarried and her new last name could have been cameron) have to research her more i think

so the line here on up is tenative


Brother William David Lynn b. circa 1660 in Dundee, Angushire, Scotland

Sister Margaret Lynn, b. 3 July 1693 in Ireland


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rice/master2-o/p310.htm#i19206

Her married name was Patton. Sarah Lynn was born in 1662. She married Henry Patton Jr, son of Henry Patton Sr.

I was born, married and buried in Ireland

Birth: 1668 Dundee Dundee City, Scotland Death: 1757 Kilmacrenan County Donegal, Ireland

Sarah and Henry were married about 1685 in Northern Ireland, and they were the parents of:

Thomas, Sr/1686 m. Sarah John J., Sr/abt 1689 m. Sarah Rogers; 2) Agnes Snodgrass William/1691 m. Mary Byrne James/8 Jul 1692 m. Mary Osborne Charles/abt 1694 Robert, Sr/abt 1695 m. Margaret Woods Benjamin/1695 David/abt 1697 Richard/1699 Elizabeth/25 Dec 1700 (Mrs John Preston) Andrew/1702 Henry, III/abt 1705 m. Martha Randolph Matthew/1706 Hugh/abt 1708 m. Elizabeth Hanna


Family links:

Spouse:
 Henry Patton (1663 - 1743)*

Children:
 Thomas Patton (1686 - 1775)*
 John J Patton (1689 - 1757)*
 William Patton (1691 - 1742)*
 James Lynn Patton (1692 - 1755)*
 Robert Patton (1695 - 1755)*
 Elizabeth Patton Preston (1700 - 1776)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Sue McDuffe:) Originally Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Nov 15, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 61673901 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=61673901

view all 21

Sarah Cameron Patton's Timeline

1664
1664
Kilmacrennan, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1685
1685
Age 21
Newton, LimaVaddy, Derry, Ireland
1689
1689
Age 25
Newtown-Limavady, County Derry, Ulster, Ireland (Present Northern Ireland)
1690
1690
Age 26
Newton, Lima Vaddy, County Londonderry, Ireland
1690
Age 26
Newton, LimaVaddy, Derry, Ireland
1692
July 8, 1692
Age 28
Newtown-Limavady, Donegal, Ireland
1694
1694
Age 30
1694
Age 30
Derry, Ireland
1695
1695
Age 31
Derry, Ireland