Is your surname Samson?

Research the Samson family

Sarah Samson's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Samson

407,267 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Samson (Pease)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Pease, of Great Baddow & Salem and Marie Haines
Wife of John Samson
Mother of Sarah Durrell; Jonathan Sampson; Mary Sampson; Cyprien Sampson and Sarah Durrell
Sister of Mary Carroll; Robert Pease, Sen.; Isaac Pease and Nathaniel Pease
Half sister of Robert (The Weaver) Pease; John Pease, of Salem & Enfield; Isaac Pease and (No Name)

Managed by: Kevin Mark Johnson
Last Updated:

About Sarah Samson

Sarah’s husband John Sampson was born 1634 in Salem Mass. His parents were Henry Samson (1604 – 1684) and Ann Plummer (1615 – 1685).  John died 1668

The children of John and Mary (sic: Sarah) (Pease) Sampson, born in Beverly, were—

  • 19. Sarah,5 h. June 18, 1668.
  • 20. Marv,s b. Nov. 15, 1670.
  • 21. Cyprian,a b. March 15, 1672.

There may have been others.

Sources

  1. The Giles Memorial
  2. "Three Mary Peases of Salem, Massachusetts" by Ian Watson.  TAG: 70 (1995) 205-208

Links

view all 16

Sarah Samson's Timeline

1643
October 15, 1643
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
October 15, 1643
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
October 15, 1643
Salem,Essex,Massachusetts
October 15, 1643
Salem, Essex, MA
October 15, 1643
Salem, Essex, MA
October 15, 1643
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1668
June 18, 1668
Age 24
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
June 18, 1668
Age 24
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
1670
November 15, 1670
Age 27