Sarah Wadsworth (Talcott)

Is your surname Wadsworth?

Research the Wadsworth family

Sarah Wadsworth (Talcott)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Wadsworth (Talcott)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Farmingham, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Wadsworth, II
Mother of Sarah Wilcox; William Wadsworth, III; John Wadsworth, of Farmington; Mary Stoughton and Lydia Wadsworth

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Wadsworth (Talcott)

Sarah TALCOTT [Parents] 1, 2, 3 was born 1603 in Braintree, Essex, England. She died 1643 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut. Sarah married William WADSWORTH on 1625 in Braintree, Essex, England.

They had the following children:

  • F i Sarah WADSWORTH was born 1626 and died 1649.
  • M ii William WADSWORTH 1, 2 was born 1629 in Braintree, Essex, England.
  • M iii John WADSWORTH was born 1631 and died Nov 1689.
  • F iv Lydia WADSWORTH 1 was born 1634 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut.
  • F v Mary WADSWORTH was born 1636 and died 8 Feb 1712.

Sources:

1. Jacobus, Donald Lines, Hale, House and Related Families: Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1978.), p. 747, Family History Library, 929.273 H135j 1978.

2. Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995-), 3:1894, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549.

3. Anderson, R. C., The Great Migration Begins, 3:1797.


Birth: unknown Death: unknown

William Wadsworth married (1) By about 1626 Sarah Talcott, daughter of John and Anne (Skinner) Talcott of Braintree, Essex & sister of JOHN TALCOTT and of Rachel Talcott STEELE.(In her will of January 1636/7 Anne (Skinner) (Talcott) Wall bequeathed to "my daughter Sarah, wife of William Wadsworth." She died by 1644. They had five children: Sarah Wilcox, William, John, Lydia, & Mary Stoughton.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Wilson (1588 - 1667)

Spouse:
 William Wadsworth (1601 - ____)*

Children:
 John Wadsworth (1632 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Mar 16, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34870480

-------------------------------

She was not the daughter of John Talcott 1562-1604 and Anne Skinner. Disconnected 5/14/2016

___________________

William Wadsworth married 1st) Sarah Talcott (1600 - 24 Oct 1643) of Braintree, Essex, England and had the following children:

Sarah Wadsworth (1626 - 04 Oct 1648) m. John Wilkock, Jr. on 17 Sep 1646 William Wadsworth (1628 – d. young) John Wadsworth, Hon. (1630 - 06 Nov 1689) m. Sarah Stanley on 14 Apr 1652 Mary Wadsworth (1632 – 1685) m. Thomas Stoughton in 1656 William married 2nd) Elizabeth Stone (2 October 1621 – 1682) on 2 July 1644 at Hartford, Connecticut and had the following children: Elizabeth Wadsworth (17 May 1645 - 12 Mar 1715) m. John Terry on 27 Nov 1662 Samuel Wadsworth (20 Oct 1646 – Aug 1682) unmarried Joseph Wadsworth, Capt. (1647 – 1729) m. Elizabeth Talcott Sarah Wadsworth (17 Mar 1649 - ) m. Jonathan Ashley Thomas Wadsworth (1651 – Sep 1687) m. Elizabeth Rebecca Wadsworth (1653 - ) Some of William Wadsworth's Notable Descendants The following persons are the descendants of William's sons Hon. John Wadsworth or his half brother Capt. Joseph Wadsworth of Charter Oak fame. Daniel Wadsworth (1771 – 1848) Decius Wadsworth (1768 - 1821) Elijah Wadsworth (1747 - 1817) Frederick Wadsworth (1786 - 1869) George Wadsworth (1893 – 1958) James Wadsworth (1768 - 1844) James Wadsworth (1730 – 1816) James S. Wadsworth (1807 – 1864) James Wadsworth (1819 - 1891) James Wolcott Wadsworth (1846 – 1926) James Wolcott Wadsworth Jr. (1877 – 1952) James Jeremiah Wadsworth (1905 – 1984) Jeremiah Wadsworth (1743 – 1804) Martha Wadsworth Brewster (1710 - 1757) William Wadsworth (1765 - 1833) Notes[edit] Jump up ^ Moody, David. A. Ezra Pound: Poet. Oxford University Press, 2007, p. xiii. References[edit]

view all 21

Sarah Wadsworth (Talcott)'s Timeline

1600
1600
Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1626
1626
Age 26
Braintree, Essex, England
1628
1628
Age 28
Of Braintree, Essex, England
1630
1630
Age 30
Braintree, Essex, England
1632
1632
Age 32
England
1634
1634
Age 34
1643
October 24, 1643
Age 43
Farmingham, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1906
February 27, 1906
Age 43
June 22, 1906
Age 43