Sashia Horodenker, [Breslaver 1st wife]

Is your surname Horodenker?

Research the Horodenker family

Sashia Horodenker, [Breslaver 1st wife]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sashia Horodenker (Ossatin), [Breslaver 1st wife]

Hebrew: מרת סאסיא, [Breslaver 1st wife]
Also Known As: "daughter of Rabbi Yechezkel Trachtenberg of Brody"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bratslav, Nemyrivs'kyi district, Vinnyts'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: June 11, 1807 (30-39)
Breslov, Ukraine (tuberculosis)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Ephraim of Ossatin and Chaya Rivka Ossatin
Wife of Reb Nachman Horodenker, of Breslav
Mother of Adil, Eidel (Udil) Averbuch, 1st Breslaver dau.; Sarah (Sorke) Dubrovner, 2nd Breslaver dau.; Miriam Feiga Segal, 3rd Breslaver dau.; child Horodenker, 4th Breslaver dau. died infant; Chaya Lubarski-Zaslavski, 5th Breslover dau.. and 5 others
Sister of Zvi

Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Sashia Horodenker, [Breslaver 1st wife]

Sashia, Rabbi Nachman's first wife, was the daughter of Rabbi Ephraim of Ossatin. She was married to the Rebbe in 1785 and was mother to all his children.

When her son, Shlomo Ephaim, died in 1806, Sashia was greatly grieved by his loss.

She lamented that the Rebbe traveled too much . So when Rabbi Nachman was in Ostrog in 1807 he sent his attendant to bring Sashia from Breslov.

The Rebbe's wife had been suffering from consumption and he wanted her to be treated by the well known and righteous Dr. Gordon. But she preferred to be treated by physicians in Zaslov, where she had family.

Sashia died in Zaslov. The Rebbe mourned her loss greatly and said that one should realize the greatness of one's first marriage.

 

Rabbi Nachman's second wife, whose name is not known, was the daughter of Rebbi Yechezkel Trachtenberg of Brody. The Rebbe carried on with a mysterious journey in 1807 even after his first wife's death and he came to Brody .

Disguising himself, he visited the houses of many rich people. When he entered the house of Reb Yechezkel, he found Reb Yechezkel's wife and widowed daughter discussing possible marriage partners. "I want such a man" said the daughter when she saw Rabbi Nachman.

The Rebbe then spoke with Reb Yechezkel and told him he was willing to offer a large dowry--three hundred rendels--to marry his daughter. The tana'im were arranged soon afterwards in nearby Radvil.

On his way back to Breslov after the engagement, Rabbi Nachman contracted tuberculosis. He nevertheless married Rab Yechezkel's daughter, who accepted the Rebbe's condition that they not live together as man and wife.

Rabbi Nachman's second wife was the one who arranged for a special building to be built around his grave.

Rabbi Nachman's Family: Rabbi Arye Kaplan

"Until Mashiach"


GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. MH:S5

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree 0 http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=153632214&pid=116

GEDCOM Source

9 MAY 2019 01:36:15 GMT -0500 FamilySearch Family Tree MyHeritage The FamilySearch Family Tree is published by MyHeritage under license from FamilySearch International, the largest genealogy organization in the world. FamilySearch is a nonprofit organization sponsored by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormon Church). Collection 40001

GEDCOM Source

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40001-17162180/sashia-ossatin-in-familysearch-family-tree 4 Sashia Ossatin&lt;br&gt;Gender: Female&lt;br&gt;Birth: 1772 - Ukraine&lt;br&gt;Marriage: 1785 - Medveditsa, Kostromskaya Oblast', Russia&lt;br&gt;Marriage: Circa 1785&lt;br&gt;Death: June 1807&lt;br&gt;Father: <a>Ephraim</a>&lt;br&gt;Spouses: <a>Rabbi Nachman Breslov</a>, <a>Nachman Horodenker</a>&lt;br&gt;Children: <a>Yaakov Horodenker</a>, <a>Miriam Horodenker</a>, <a>Sarah Sorke (born Horodenker)</a>, <a>Sashia Horodenker</a>, <a>Chaya Joseph (born Horodenker)</a>, <a>Adil Yoske (born Horodenker)</a>, <a>Feige Horodenker</a>, <a>Shlomo Horodenker</a>, <a>Hodl Horodenker</a> Record 40001:17162180:

view all 13

Sashia Horodenker, [Breslaver 1st wife]'s Timeline

1772
1772
Bratslav, Nemyrivs'kyi district, Vinnyts'ka oblast, Ukraine
1787
1787
Ossatin, Ukraine
1788
1788
Ossatin, Ukraine
1789
1789
Ossatin, Ukraine
1801
1801
Zlatipolia, Ukraine
1803
1803
Breslov, Bratslav, Vinnytsya, Ukraine
1805
1805
Ukraine
1806
1806
Ukraine
1807
June 11, 1807
Age 35
Breslov, Ukraine