Miriam Feiga Segal, 3rd Breslaver dau.

Is your surname Segal?

Research the Segal family

Miriam Feiga Segal, 3rd Breslaver dau.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Miriam Feiga Segal (Horodenker), 3rd Breslaver dau.

Hebrew: מרים פייגה סגל (הורודנקר), 3rd Breslaver dau.
Also Known As: "Nachman Besslaver daughter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ossatin, Ukraine
Death: 1822 (32-33)
Safed, Istael
Place of Burial: Mt. Miron Cemetery, Upper Galilee, Israel
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reb Nachman Horodenker, of Breslav and Sashia Horodenker, [Breslaver 1st wife]
Wife of Rabbi Chayim Uri Fayvush Segal Horowits, of Volochisk and Pinchas Zev Segal, HaLevi
Sister of Eidel (Udil) Auerbuch, dau. R'Nachman M'Breslav; Sarah (Sorke) Dubrovner, Breslaver 2nd dau.; Chaya Klutzkar Zaslavski; Feige Horodenker; Shlomo Efraim Brezlover and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Miriam Feiga Segal, 3rd Breslaver dau.

Miriam, the Rebbe's third daughter, was about seven years old when Rabbi Nachman arranged a marriage agreement for her. She never did marry the grandson of Menachem Mendel of Vitebsk who died very young.

Right after her sister Adil's wedding, Miriam was engaged to Rabbi Pinchas. He was the son of Rabbi Leibush Segel, the Rabbi of Volochisk and disciple of the Mezritcher Magid.

Miriam's father-in-law, Rabbi Leibush, decided to settle in Eretz Yisroel. He was taking his teenage son Rabbi Pinchas with him and wanted his daughter-in-law to come along. However, Miriam was not willing to leave her home. Rabbi Nachman also objected to her going. At one point, Miriams divorce from her husband of six months seemed imminent. Four years later though Miriam left for the Holy Land. She was seventeen when she left Breslov and she lived in Israel for nearly thirteen years.

When Rabbi Pinchas died childless, Miriam wed one of his brothers in a leviratic marriage. She had a son with this second husband, but the child died very young.

Miriam died in 1822 and is buried in a cave together with her father-in-law, her husband and young child in which it is today the famous cemetery of Safed, not far from Rabbi Shimon's grave.


GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. MH:S5

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree 0 http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=153632214&pid=121

GEDCOM Source

9 MAY 2019 01:36:15 GMT -0500 FamilySearch Family Tree MyHeritage The FamilySearch Family Tree is published by MyHeritage under license from FamilySearch International, the largest genealogy organization in the world. FamilySearch is a nonprofit organization sponsored by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormon Church). Collection 40001

GEDCOM Source

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40001-128478470/miriam-horodenker-in-familysearch-family-tree 4 Miriam Horodenker&lt;br&gt;Gender: Female&lt;br&gt;Birth: 1792 - Medvedevka, Ukraine&lt;br&gt;Marriage: 1804&lt;br&gt;Marriage: Circa 1804&lt;br&gt;Death: 1822&lt;br&gt;Parents: <a>Nachman Horodenker</a>, <a>Sashia Ossatin</a>&lt;br&gt;Spouses: <a>Rebbe Pinchas (William) Segal (LeasonPollard)</a>, <a>Rabbi Phineas</a>&lt;br&gt;Siblings: <a>Yaakov Horodenker</a>, <a>Sarah Sorke (born Horodenker)</a>, <a>Sashia Horodenker</a>, <a>Chaya Joseph (born Horodenker)</a>, <a>Adil Yoske (born Horodenker)</a>, <a>Feige Horodenker</a>, <a>Shlomo Horodenker</a>, <a>Hodl Horodenker</a> Record 40001:128478470:

view all

Miriam Feiga Segal, 3rd Breslaver dau.'s Timeline

1789
1789
Ossatin, Ukraine
1809
1809
Age 20
Israel
1822
1822
Age 33
Safed, Istael
1822
Age 33
Mt. Miron Cemetery, Upper Galilee, Israel