Sarah (Sorke) Dubrovner, 2nd Breslaver dau.

public profile

Is your surname Dubrovner?

Research the Dubrovner family

Sarah (Sorke) Dubrovner, 2nd Breslaver dau.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah (Sorke) Dubrovner (Horodenker), 2nd Breslaver dau.

Hebrew: שרה (שרה׳קה) דוברובנר (הורודנקר), 2nd Breslaver dau.
Also Known As: "Sorke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ossatin, Ukraine
Death: 1832 (43-44)
Medvedevka, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reb Nachman Horodenker, of Breslav and Sashia Horodenker, [Breslaver 1st wife]
Wife of Rav Yitzchak Dubrovner - Edel's 2nd hus.
Mother of Rav Yisroel Dubrovner; Simcha Baruch Dubrovner; Feige Sashia Dubrovner and Ephraim Dubrovner
Sister of Eidel (Udil) Auerbuch, 1st Breslaver dau.; Miriam Feiga Segal, 3rd Breslaver dau.; Chaya Klutzkar Zaslavski; Feige Horodenker; Shlomo Efraim Brezlover and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah (Sorke) Dubrovner, 2nd Breslaver dau.

Sarah, Rabbi Nachman's second daughter, was born after the Rebbe had taken up residence in Medvedevka.

Sorke, as she was known, was the first of the Rebbe's daughters to become engaged. Rabbi Leib Dubravner, was willing to pay the high price exacted by the Rebbe for his daughter's hand in marriage to his son Rabbi Yitzchok Isaac.

Each of Rabbi Nachman's daughters excelled in the virtues particular to the outstanding Jewish women of the ages. "My daughters have been blessed with a divine spirit nearing prophecy," proclaimed the Rebbe. He especially enjoyed Sarah's wise and pious conversation, comparing Sarah to a myrtle branch growing in the wilderness.

Sarah was often ill during her life.

After her marriage, Sarah made her home in Kremenchug where her father-in-law lived. Three sons, Yisroel, Simcha Baruch, Ephraim and a daughter, Feiga Sashia were born to Sarah and her husband, Rabbi Yitzhok Isaac. Of all his grandchildren, Rabbi Nachman reserved the highest praise for Sarah's children.


GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. MH:S5

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree 0 http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=153632214&pid=119

GEDCOM Source

9 MAY 2019 01:36:15 GMT -0500 FamilySearch Family Tree MyHeritage The FamilySearch Family Tree is published by MyHeritage under license from FamilySearch International, the largest genealogy organization in the world. FamilySearch is a nonprofit organization sponsored by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormon Church). Collection 40001

GEDCOM Source

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40001-128357347/sarah-sorke-born-horodenker-in-familysearch-family-tree 4 Sarah Sorke (born Horodenker)&lt;br&gt;Gender: Female&lt;br&gt;Birth: 1790 - Medvedevka, Ukraine&lt;br&gt;Death: 1832&lt;br&gt;Parents: <a>Nachman Horodenker</a>, <a>Sashia Ossatin</a>&lt;br&gt;Husband: <a>Rabbi Isaac Eizik</a>&lt;br&gt;Children: <a>Rabbi Israel</a>, <a>Rabbi Baruch Simha</a>, <a>Feige bet Isaac Eizik</a>, <a>Rav Yisroel Dubrovner</a>&lt;br&gt;Siblings: <a>Yaakov Horodenker</a>, <a>Miriam Horodenker</a>, <a>Sashia Horodenker</a>, <a>Chaya Joseph (born Horodenker)</a>, <a>Adil Yoske (born Horodenker)</a>, <a>Feige Horodenker</a>, <a>Shlomo Horodenker</a>, <a>Hodl Horodenker</a> Record 40001:128357347:

view all

Sarah (Sorke) Dubrovner, 2nd Breslaver dau.'s Timeline

1788
1788
Ossatin, Ukraine
1806
1806
Age 18
Kremenchuk, Poltava Oblast, Ukraine
1832
1832
Age 44
Medvedevka, Ukraine
????
????
????