Shrage Fiesh "Baron" (Philip) Pfilip Herzog

Is your surname Herzog?

Research the Herzog family

Shrage Fiesh "Baron" (Philip) Pfilip Herzog's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Shrage Fiesh "Baron" (Philip) Pfilip Herzog

Also Known As: "Shrage Feish Herzog", "Shraga Feish Herzog", "Shragah Feish Herzog", "Baron Herzog", "Baron Philip Herzog", "Philip Herzog", "Fullipp", "Ferdinand"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Verbove, Czechoslovakia
Death: October 19, 1918 (74)
Verbove, Czechoslovakia
Place of Burial: Vrbové, Trnavský kraj, Slovakia
Immediate Family:

Son of Moshe Shmiel Mozes Samuel Herzog and Cheyla Kati Herzog
Husband of Rozalia Roize Herzog
Father of Moshe Shmiel Herzog; Fani Sidon; Sarel (Sofie) Halle; Yochonon Herzog; Johana Chana Mohr and 5 others
Brother of Simon Herzog; Pepi Kulka; Sigmund Herzog and Hana Korper
Half brother of Emanuel/ Menachem Mendel Herzog; Charlotti Furst (Herzog); Juli Hof; Chaim Henrik Herzog; Zelka Braun and 2 others

Occupation: Beer Brewer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Shrage Fiesh "Baron" (Philip) Pfilip Herzog

The Herzog family’s winemaking story begins in the early 19th century in the town of Vrbové in the Trnava Region of Slovakia, where Rabbi Menachem Herzog (c. 1750-1822) established the family’s distillery, winery and brewery, which would sustain the family for the next century and beyond.

The family prospered. According to the family lore, around 1875 Herzog was awarded the exclusive contract to provide wines and spirits to Kaiser Franz Josef of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and given the title Freiherr or Baron (at the time Baron was commonly used in social and commercial settings even in writing).

Birth record https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939N-ZD9T-ZS?i=4&wc=9P3...

view all 14

Shrage Fiesh "Baron" (Philip) Pfilip Herzog's Timeline

1844
September 19, 1844
Verbove, Czechoslovakia
1870
April 27, 1870
Vrbové, Piešťany District, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1871
April 14, 1871
Vrbové, Piešťany District, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1872
May 14, 1872
Vrbovec, Czech Republic
1873
December 31, 1873
Verbau, Czechoslovakia
1875
August 14, 1875
Vrbové, Piešťany District, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1877
January 16, 1877
Vrbové, Piešťany District, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1878
September 11, 1878
1879
October 30, 1879
Vrbové, Piešťany District, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1880
December 7, 1880
Vrbové, Piešťany District, Trnava Region, Slovakia