Is your surname Klein?

Research the Klein family

Simon Klein's Geni Profile

Records for Simon Klein

2,421,392 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Simon Klein

Also Known As: "Shimshon"
Death: Died in Uzhhorod, Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Place of Burial: Uzhhorod, Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Jónás Klein and Mema Jeni Klein Mittelman
Husband of Borbala Klein and Saly Klein
Father of Jonas Klein; Dr. Jozsef Kovacs; Majer Klein; Ida Klein; Ignacz Kovacs and 3 others
Brother of Fannie Jakubovits and Joseph Klein

Occupation: Innkeeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Simon Klein

Simon Klein was born about 1832. Some information show that he was born in Ubriz or Also Rybnica (these two villages are quite near each other). SImon had two wives. First one was Borbala nee Guttman and she had for children Janos b. 1852, Majer my (Kovac Lewis's) Great Grandfather (b. 1862), Jozsef (b. 1869) and Ida b. 1870 or near). After Borbala may have died, Simon married second Wife and had 4 children. Ignacz b. about 1877, Mor b. 1880, Matyas b. 1884 and Ferenc b. 1898 in Ungvar. I know Mor and Matyas were born in Alsohalas and I know Ferenc was born in Ungvar and I have records confirming this. Simon was possibly an innkeeper. He is listed in the 1891 Trade Directory as such and living in Felso Rybnica (today is Vysna Rybnica) very near to Sobrance, Alsohalas, Ungvar area. I have documents confirming death, burial, parents, wives, but there is more to locate. Simon was also called Shimshon according to records I have located.

view all 13

Simon Klein's Timeline

October 9, 1852
Age 20
Ung, Košický kraj, Hungary/Slovakia
Age 30
April 27, 1869
Age 37
Košický kraj, Slovakia
Age 38
Age 47
Age 49
Nižná Rybnica, Košický kraj, Slovakia
November 30, 1889
Age 57
Nižná Rybnica, Košický kraj, Slovakia