Sir John Pilkington, Knight

Is your surname Pilkington?

Research the Pilkington family

Sir John Pilkington, Knight's Geni Profile

Records for John Pilkington

299,266 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir John Pilkington

Also Known As: "lord de pilkington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brixworth, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Brixworth, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Roger Pilkington III and Anne Pilkington
Husband of Margaret Pinkington, 2nd Baroness de Verdon
Father of Elizabeth Pilkington; Margaret Saville; Sir John Pilkington, II; Katherine Pilkington; Edmund Pilkington and 3 others
Brother of Margaret (Maud) de Whalesborough; Robert Pilkington and Lora de Standish
Half brother of Isabel "Margaret" Pilkington

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Pilkington, Knight

Lord of, Pilkington, & Bury, fought at, Agincourt. Roger's son Sir John Pilkington (d. 1421) was granted custody of the manors of Prestwich and Alkrington. He married Margaret (d. 1436), heir of John Verdon of Brixworth, Northamptonshire, soon after the death of her first husband, Hugh Bradshaw of Leigh. Margaret's son from her first marriage, William Bradshaw, died in 1415, leaving a daughter, Elizabeth. In 1430 Margaret settled the manors of her inheritance which included Stagenhoe in Hertfordshire, Clipston, Northamptonshire and Brixworth in Northamptonshire, and Bressingham in Norfolk, on her Pilkington sons, John, Edmund (d. about 1451), and Robert (d. 1457).

Links:

view all 16

Sir John Pilkington, Knight's Timeline

1364
1364
Brixworth, Northamptonshire, England
1385
1385
Age 21
Pilkington, Lancashire, England
1388
1388
Age 24
1390
1390
Age 26
Thornhill, Yorkshire, England
1394
1394
Age 30
Pilkington Manor, Lancashire, England
1396
1396
Age 32
Blackrod, Lancashire, England
1398
1398
Age 34
Bolton, Lancashire, England
1421
February 16, 1421
Age 57
Brixworth, Northamptonshire, England
1936
December 16, 1936
Age 57