Sir Roger Moels, of Cadbury & Maperton

Is your surname Moels?

Research the Moels family

Sir Roger Moels, of Cadbury & Maperton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Roger Moels

Also Known As: "Roger de Mules", "Roger Molins", "Roger Moels"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingskerswell, Devon, England
Death: January 17, 1294 (35-44)
Cadbury, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas de Moels of Watlington & Cadbury and Hawise de Newmarch, Heiress of Cadbury
Husband of Alice Moels and Maude Joan de Cobham (Fitzbenedict)
Father of John de Moels, 1st Baron Moels; Sir Roger de Moels of Lustleigh and Vincent Molyneux of Sefton Park
Brother of Agnes de Moels; Maud De Lorti and James De Moels
Half brother of Hawise Clifford

Occupation: governor of the castle of Lampsdervour in Ceredigion.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Roger Moels, of Cadbury & Maperton

Sir Roger de Moels, Knt., served in the Welsh wars.

Roger was noted as underage in 1253.

He was keeper of the Isle of Wight in 1267.

Sir Roger took part in the Welsh campaign, and was one of the barons of West Wales guaranteeing the peace with Rhys ap Meredith, in 1277. He was given custody of the honour and castle of Lampadervaur circa 1280.

He was keeper of the Forest of Braden in 1292.

He died before 17 June 1295.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p406.htm#i23534 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


Information on King's Carswell, or Kingskerswell, available via GENUKI.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=brucedjohnson1&id=I46325&ti=,


Keeper of the isle of Wight, Keeper of the Forest of Branden
He was appointed Marshal of the Army. Roger was also a governor of the castle of Lampsdervour in Ceredig.

view all

Sir Roger Moels, of Cadbury & Maperton's Timeline

1254
1254
Kingskerswell, Devon, England
1269
1269
Mapperton, Somerset, England
1272
1272
Lustleigh, Devon, England, (Present UK)
1278
1278
Buckinghamshire, England (Present UK)
1294
January 17, 1294
Age 40
Cadbury, Somerset, England
????