Is your surname Clifford?

Research the Clifford family

Hawise Clifford's Geni Profile

Records for Hawise Clifford

1,938,031 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hawise Clifford (Botterell)

Also Known As: "Countess of Lorraine"
Birthplace: Tenbury, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Tenbury, Worcestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Botterell and Hawise de Newmarche, Heiress of Cadbury
Wife of Roger Clifford, Lord of Kingsbury
Mother of Emma Locke and Sir Roger Clifford, Kt.
Half sister of James De Moels; Agnes de Moels; Maud De Lorti and Sir Roger Moels, of Cadbury & Maperton

Occupation: Countess of Loretto (Lauretania, Lorraine)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hawise Clifford

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Hawise Botterell:

Hawise Botterell [1]

  • F, #158436,
  • b. circa 1215
  • Last Edited=17 Aug 2005

Hawise Botterell was born circa 1215 at Tenbury, Worcestershire, England.[1]

She married Roger de Clifford, son of Roger de Clifford and Sybil de Ewyas, at Herefordshire, England.[1] Her married name became Clifford.[1]

Child of Hawise Botterell and Roger de Clifford

  • 1. Roger de Clifford+[1] b. c 1243, d. 6 Nov 1282


  • 1. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
view all

Hawise Clifford's Timeline

Tenbury, Worcestershire, England
Age 26
Herefordshire, England
Age 28
Herefordshire, England
April 1301
Age 86
Tenbury, Worcestershire, England