Sophia Feigen Radergoertgens, SM/PROG

Is your surname Cloete?

Research the Cloete family

Sophia Feigen Radergoertgens, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sophia Feigen Cloete (Radergoertgens), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Sophia CLOETE", "Fytjie", "Fijtje", "Feigen Radergoertgens", "Raderoortjes", "Sophia", "Fytje Rooderootjes", "Fytje Rooderoodjes", "Raederootjes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oedt, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: May 28, 1665 (41)
Cape, Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Radergoetgens(Raderotjes and Pn NN
Wife of Jacob Cloete, SV/PROG
Mother of Gerrit Jacobus Cloete, b1; Elsje Jacobs Cloete, b2 SM; Catharina Cloete, b3 and Coenraad Cloete, b4
Sister of Pieter Radergoertgens / Raderotjes

Occupation: Huisvrou
Managed by: Sally Ann McConnell
Last Updated:

About Sophia Feigen Radergoertgens, SM/PROG

Hi all,

Her predicted haplogroup is J1c2c1

There is currently no DNA info listed for her on Geni, however a number of us with well researched genealogies that can trace our matrilineal descent to her have Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) tests done conducted through FTDNA. This was also documented by Delia on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5324.htm, my results was predicted prior to the test to be J1c2c1 based on genealogy and it was confirmed by the mtDNA results.

I am more than willing to share my results (if I can work out how to transfer this from FTDNA) and it will be great if we can add it.

I will also contact the mtDNA project group with this request.

Sincerely,

Elmien Ballot


Children

Catharina CLOETE b: Abt 1659 c: 4 Apr 1660 in Kaap DE Goede Hoop

Elsje CLOETE b: 1648 in Of Capetown, , Cape, South Africa c: 1651 in On Board Europa

Coenraad CLOETE b: Abt 1650 in Kaap DE Goede Hoop c: 23 Apr 1663

Gerritt CLOETE b: 1651 in Keulen, Germany


born Oijt, Cologne 2

died 28 May 1665 3

She and her brother, Pieter Raderotjes, from Ut in 't lant van Ceulen,

left Holland on 22nd October 1658, sailing in the Arnhem from Vlie,

and arrived at the Cape on 16th March 1659, a Sunday, the weather

being calm with a light breeze from the north west.

Fijtje and her brother Pieter introduced the disease lipoid proteinosis to South Africa, and it is now more prevalent there than anywhere else in the world. Lipoid proteinosis is an extremely rare condition characterized by the deposition of a peculiar hyahne material in the skin and mucous membranes. Its a recessively inherited disease.

(information: Sondagh, den 16en Maertio, 1659 and

Woonsdagh, den 10en November 1660, in Daghregister gehouden

by den oppercoopman Jan Anthonisz van Riebeeck, 1659-1662,

published 1957 by A.A.Balkema, Cape Town)


Gebore Sophia Raedergortz.


born Oijt, Cologne

Notes:

She and her brother, Pieter Raderotjes, from Ut in 't lant van Ceulen, left Holland on 22nd October 1658, sailing in the Arnhem from Vlie, and arrived at the Cape on 16th March 1659, a Sunday, the weather being calm with a light breeze from the north west.

(information: Sondagh, den 16en Maertio, 1659 and

Woonsdagh, den 10en November 1660, in Daghregister gehouden by den oppercoopman Jan Anthonisz van Riebeeck, 1659-1662, published 1957 by A.A.Balkema, Cape Town)


Herdoop in RSA as Sophia Raederootjes
Second wife of Jacob Cloete - see "Jacob and Fijtje Cloeten van Ut in 't Land van Ceulen” by Harry Booyens, Second Edition – 23 April 2012

view all 11

Sophia Feigen Radergoertgens, SM/PROG's Timeline

1624
1624
Oedt, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1639
1639
Age 15
Cologne, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1651
April 2, 1651
Age 27
Ödt, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
1655
February 28, 1655
Age 31
Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1659
March 16, 1659
Age 35
Cape
1659
Age 35
Eifel, Koln, Germany
1660
April 4, 1660
Age 36
Kaapstad, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1662
April 23, 1662
Age 38
Kaapstad, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1665
May 28, 1665
Age 41
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa