Sorrowful Margaret Custis

Is your surname Custis?

Research the Custis family

Sorrowful Margaret Custis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Sorrowful Margaret Custis

Also Known As: "Sorrowful Margaret"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northampton Co., Virginia
Death: 1750 (54-62)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Custis (III) of Wilsonia and Margaret Custis
Wife of William Kendall, III and Thomas Cable
Mother of Littleton Kendall; Col. Custis Kendall; William Kendall, IV; George Mason Kendall; Esther Cable and 2 others
Sister of Major John Custis, IV; Hancock Custis, I; Capt. Henry Custis and Elizabeth Custis

Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Sorrowful Margaret Custis

LAST child (and how!) of Margaret Michael Custis. She married twice (William Kendall and then Thomas Cable), and had children by both marriages.

Sorrowful Margaret was born circa 1692 at Northampton Co, VA. She was so named because her mother died in giving birth to her.

view all 11

Sorrowful Margaret Custis's Timeline

1692
1692
Northampton Co., Virginia
1707
1707
Age 15
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1708
1708
Age 16
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1710
1710
Age 18
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1715
1715
Age 23
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1723
1723
Age 31
Northampton County, VA, United States
1727
September 18, 1727
Age 35
Accomack County, VA, United States
1731
1731
Age 39
Accomack County, VA, United States
1750
1750
Age 58